Grafton, ON
Ottawa Team Easton wins the Classic 6-5 over the Peterboro Pros
There were some upsets during the Grafton Jim Bradford Classic this past weekend which turned into being a great weekend. We were expecting a big storm to hit us friday night however only about 20 minutes of rain delayed the games for about 15 minutes.We ended up with 10 Mens teams,two divisions of 5 and 8 ladies teams for the Classic
Fri june 8
7pm Peterboro Pros barely defeated the Napanee Express Jrs 3-2 WP Wayne Wells LPJordan MacDonald
9pm Oshawa BB's 10 Peterborough Cavanaugh Disposals 9 WP Brian Mather LP Jaime Thompson
9pm Napanee Express 8 Ottawa Valley Raiders 4 WPTimKeller
LP Derrick Billey
Sat 9am Peterboro Pros 9
Peterborough Hitman 5
WP Wayne Wells LP Ryan McCue
9am Elkland PA 9, Napanee Express Mid 2 WP Greg Garrity LP Kyle Arsenault
11am Napanee Express Mid 11, Peterborough Cav Disposals 2 WP Luke Leahy LP Darren Zack
Carp I4C Victory 4, Oshawa BB's 3 WP Neil Cooke LP Nolan Fife
Peterborough Hitman 4, Ottawa Valley Raiders 1, WP Ryan McCue LP Derrick Bully
1pm Elkland PA 14, Oshawa BB's 3 WP Greg Garrity LP Brian Mather
Ottawa Team Easton 7, Napanee Express Jrs 4 WP Dan Bradley LP Jordan MacDonald
3pm Peterboro Pros 3, Ottawa Easton 0 WP Bryan Brooks LP Jeff Murphy
CarpI4C Victory 6, Napanee Express Mid 5 WP Darren Featherstone LP Nick Brooks
5pm Peterborough Cav Disp 1, CarpI4C Victory 0 WP Darren Zack LP Neil Cooke
Napanee Express Jrs 12, Peterborough Hitman 2 WP Tim Keller LP Ryan McCue
7pm Peterboro Pros 7, Ottawa Valley Raiders 1 WP Matt Leahy LP Derrick Bully
Napanee Express Mid 4, Oshawa BB's 3 WP Kyle Arsenault LP Alex McNab
9pm Elkland PA 1, Peterborough Cav Disp 0 WP Greg Garrity LP Ian Knott
Ottawa Team Easton 1, Peterborough Hitman 0 WP Dan Konkle LP Brad Meldrum
Sun 11am Elkland PA 5, Carp I4C Victory 2 WP Greg Garrity LP Chad Hargrove
Ottawa Tean Easton 7, Ottawa Valley Raiders 3 WP Dan Bradley LPMatt Greer
Semi's 1.30 Peterboro Pros 2, Carp I4C Victory 0 WP Wayne Wells LP Neil Cooke
Otteawa Team Easton 10, Elkland PA 5 WP Dan Konkle LP Greg Garrity
Final 3.30 Ottawa Team Easton 6, Peterboro Pros 5 WP Jeff Murphy LP Wayne Wells
Ottawa Team Easton the New Grafton Jim Bradford Classic Champions
In the Ladies Division the Whitby Eagles Srs defeated the Clarington Cougars in 5 innings to win the Championship
I 'd like to thank all the volunteers that made this happen. Dave Harnden and his staff for keeping the diamonds in great shape,Joleen Bedard for looking after the gate all weekend and a special thanks to Layton Dodge and Rosie Bateman for announcing and scorekeeping for the weekend and Jean Calder also for scorekeeping on diamond 2 all weekend,without these people this tournament would not have been as successful.
Congratulations to Ottawa Team Easton and all the teams for participating
Hopefully it will be bigger and better next year
Thanks Again
Have a care
June 8-10, 2007
We have 11 mens teams this year for the Jim Bradford Classic
A Division teams Peterborough Pros,North York Steelers,Ottawa Valley Raiders,Napanee Express Jrs,Peterborough Jrs.
B Division teams Elkland Pa,Ottawa Eatson,Napanee Mid,
C Divsion teams Peterborough Cavanaugh Disposals ,Carp I4C Victory,Oshawa BB's
B and C will play a cross-over schedule,Oshawa BB's will play one more game to even out the schedule.It won'y count for them
Schedule
Fri 7pm Dia 1 Peterboro Pros vs Napanee Express Jrs
9pm Dia 1 Peterborough Cav Disp vs Oshawa BB's
Dia 2 North York Steelers vs Ottawa Valley Raiders
Saturday
9am Dia 1 Elkland PA vs Napanee Mid
Dia 2 Napanee Jrs vs Peterborough Jrs
11am Dia 1 Peterboro Pros vs North York Steelers
Dia 2 Peterborough Cav Disp. vs Napanee Mid
Dia 4 Oshawa BB's vs Carp I4C Victory
1pm Dia1 Elkland PA vs Ottawa Easton
Dia 2 Ottawa Valley Raiders vs Napanee Jrs
3pm Dia 1 Peterboro Pros vs Peterborough Jrs
Dia 2 Ottawa Easton vs Carp I4C Victory
5pm Dia 1 Peterborough Cavanaugh Disposals vs Carp I4C Victory
Dia 2 Elkland PA vs Oshawa BB's
Dia 4 North York Steelers vs Napanee Jrs
7pm Dia 1 Peterboro Pros vs Ottawa Valley Raiders
Dia 2 Napanee Mid vs Ottawa Easton
9Pm Dia 1 Peterborough Cav.Disp. vs Ottawa Easton
Dia 2 North York Steelers vs Peterboro Jrs
Sunday 11am Dia 1 Carp I4C Victory vs Elkland PA.
Dia 2 Ottawa Valley Raiders Vs Peterboro Jrs
Dia 4 Oshawa BB's Vs Napanee Mid.
Top 1 from each division and Wild Card
1.30 pm Dia 1 #1st seed vs Wild Card
Dia 2 #2 seed vs #3 seed
3.30pm Final
Steve Bedard
905-885-0821
e-mail sjbgolf@hotmail.com
Follow all theaction this summer at:
Al's Fastball News
*Email: fastball@pmihrm.com
NEWS-1: http://www.AlsFastball.com/
NEWS-2: http://fastpitchwest.com/alsfastball
Our Sponsor: http://www.pmihrm.com/
2007 Season Plans for AlsFastball
www.alsfastball.com
We plan to be in Woodstock – June 1-3 – Legends of Fastball Tournament
Monkton – June 29 – July 1 – Men’s WorldFastballInvitational
Orillia – July 14-16 – World Series of Fastball
SW Ontario June 11-16 – New Zealand Black Sox Tour
Kitchener – August 10-18 – 2007 ISC World Tournament