Al, we had lightning and rain delays in the 9pm games ,got off the fields about 11.30.
Murphy Windmillers defeated Picton Int 5-0
WP. Luke Leahy
LP Dan Walwork
Napanee Jrs over Newmarket Stingers Jrs 6-5 in a real good game.
WP Jordan MacDonald
LP Chris Boyd
Oshawa BB's Int over Napanee Midgets 9-1
No pitching results score keeper went right home.
Oshawa Jrs edged the Oshawa Midgets 3-1
Try to update later.
Grafton, ON - Annual Jim Bradford Classic Schedule
12 mens teams 7 Ladies
Umpire crew
Peter Kluszscsynski ,Serge Laflemme,Garry Kipfer,Doug Cundall,Brian Sharples,Mike D'Abreu, Chris Carroll,Conrad Walpot, Chris Lamer,Mal Swift,
Carson White,Bob Moses,Dave Norris ,Harry MacIntyre and Steve Gallager.
A Division
Murphy Windmillers
Picton
Oshawa BB's Jrs
Oshawa BB's Mid
B Division
Fitzroy Harbour
Oshawa BB's
Milliken Int
Napanee Express Mid
C Division
Hamilton Smoke
Napanee Express Jrs
Newmarket Stingers Jrs
Stouffville Mennos
Fri 7pm
Murphy W. vs Picton
Oshawa jr vs Oshawa Mid
9pm
Napanee jrs vs Newmarket jrs
Oshawa Int vs Napanee mid
Sat
10am
Stoufville vs Hamilton
Milliken vs Napanee mid
Picton vs Oshawa Mid
Oshawa Int vs Fitzroy H.
12pm
Napanee jrs vs Stouffville
Murphy W. vs Oshawa jrs
2pm
Hamilton vs Newmarket jrs
Fitzroy H vs Napanee mid
4pm
Oshawa Int vs Milliken
Picton vs Oshawa jrs
6pm
Napanee jrs vs Hamilton
Murphy W. vs Oshawa mid
8pm
Newmarket vs Stouffville
Fitzroy H. vs Milliken
Sun
10am
Hamilton vs Oshawa jrs
Murphy W. vs Fitzroy H.
Napanee mid vs Oshawa Mid
Napanee jrs vs Milliken
12pm
Oshawa Int vs Newmarket jrs
Stouffville vs Picton
2pm
Mens semi A1 vs WC
B1 vs C1
4pm Final WG25 vs WG26
A wonderful day for ball
We started out thinking what will we do if it rains till noon as was the forcast
but the fog disappered and no rain came.
Game 5 Hamilton Smoke 2 - 1 Stouffville Mennos
WP Greg Garrity
LP Jay Nesbitt
Game 6 Napanee Mid 12-1 Milliken
Game 7 Picton 9-2 Oshawa Mid
Game 8 Fitzroy Harbour 1-0 Oshawa Int
Game 9 Napanee jrs 10-5 Stouffville
WP Jordan Macdonald
LP Byron Baraniesky
Game 10 Murphy Windmillers 11-4 Oshawa jrs
Game 11 Hamilton Smoke 4-1 Newmarket
WP Matt Somerville
LP Kevin Boyd
Game 12 Fitzroy Harbour 7-5 Napanee Mid.
Game 13 Oshawa Int 5-4 in 8 innings over Milliken
WP Ryan Swift
LP Rob Vitullo
Game 14 Oshawa Jrs 9-4 over Picton
Game 15 Napanee 5-0 over Hamilton Smoke
WP Jordan MacDonald
LP George Topp
Game 16 Murphy Windmillers 5-1 over Oshawa Mid
Game 17 Stouffville Mennos 6-0 over the Newmarket Stingers jrs
WP Jay Nesbitt
LP Scott Lennox
Game 18 Milliken 4-3 over Fitzroy Harbour
Was 4-0 for Milliken when Fitzroy 's bats started to come alive in the 7th
A disappointing loss for Fitzroy Harbour as they are leading their division,
maybe took Milliken lightly. Fitzroy is entered in the ISC11 qualifier in McNabb/Braeside next weekend.
Sunday morning will finish up the round robin guaranteed 4 games with cross-over games
10am Hamilton vs Oshawa jrs
Murphy Windmillers vs Fitzroy Harbour
Napanee Mid vs Oshawa Mid
Napanee jrs vs Milliken
12pm Oshawa Int vs Newmarket jrs
Stouffville Mennos vs Picton
2pm Semi finals
4pm Finals.
calling for rain again
A super sunny day here in Grafton where the Murphy Windmillers
defeated the Napanee Express juniors 9-2 in the final. Both teams basically had one pitcher and I think it came down to who could last the longest.
It was a gutsy performance by Luke Leahy who out lasted Jordan MacDonald
in this mercy game of 5 innings. Jordan MacDonald pitch very well up to the final where he possibly ran out of gas.
Sunday scores
10am Oshawa BB's jrs over the Hamilton Smoke 3-2
WP Ted Maloney
LP Greg Garrity
Fitzroy Harbour over Murphy Windmillers 6-4
WP Porter
LP Travis Gibson
Oshawa Mid over Napanee Mid 11-10
Milliken over Napanee jrs 11-0
12pm Newmarket Jrs over Oshawa Int 8-3
WP John Macpherson
LP Brian Mather
Stouffville squeeked by Picton 7-6
2pm semi Murphy Windmillers defeated Oshawa jrs 7-2
WP Luke Leahy
LP
semi Napanee Express jrs over Fitzroy Harbour 1-0
4pm Final Murphy Windmillers over Napanee Express jrs 9-2 mercy in
5 innings.
WP Luke Leahy
LP Jordan Macdonald
I'd like to thank Layton Dodge ,Rosie Bateman and Sylvia for
announcing and scorekeeping all weekend and Ted Nesmith and my daughter Joleen for looking after the gate.
Thanks to Subway in Cobourg and the Bullpen restaurant in Grafton for there
support.
Have a care
Steve Bedard
sjbgolf@hotmail.com