Great weather for the 19th Annual Classic
The Cobourg Force wins the Classic by defeating Ottawa Team Easton by a 2-1 score in the final here on sunday. A well pitched game from both teams.
Kyle Linton went 5 and1/3 innings for the win for the Force and Steve Ketchell came in relief and shut the door for the save.
Brad Porter took the loss going the distance for team Easton. Craig Minifie got things going for the Force in the fifth with a Home run and in the sixth Rob Doncaster hit a double up the middle -moved to third and then a wild throw by the catcher scored the second run.Team Easton answered in the bottom of the inning to make it a 2-1 score.Ketchell then closed off the seventh with 2 k's and a fly out to left field.
Kyle Linton had 8k's ,Ketchell had 3k's
Brad Porter had 10 k's.
The Cobourg Force take home the 1st prize money of $2500.00 while Team Easton took home 2nd with $1000.00. Waterdown ended up in third and the New York Bombers ended in fourth with $200.00 each.
I would like to thank all the volunteers -scorekeepers - and a special thanks to Dave Harnden who single handedly looked after all the diamonds and had them in good shape for every game.
I would also like to thank the Hamilton Hawks for giving the tournament a blemish by not showing up after assuring the committee they would definitly be coming.
Thanks to Rob Oneill and Gregg Garrity for not giving any notice to the committee that they were not coming.Each team were awarded a 5 - 0 win for their absence.
Donnacona 8
Fitzroy Harbour 1
Wp F.Leclair
relief Luc Thibault
LP Bud Hanlon
Maccabbi 11
Pickering 5
WP
LP
New3 York Bombers 8
Team Quebec 2
WP Sean Sampson
LP Jnathan Roy
Napanee Express Jrs 2
Cobourg 1
WP Dale Dowdle
LP Steve Ketchell
Waterdown 8
Fitzroy Harbour 3
WP Jim Hurst
relief Tim Neil
LP Matt Greer
Pickering 15
Team Quebec 0
WP
LP Lachance
Ottawa Easton 10
Newmarket Stingers 0
WP Cory Costello 12k's 5 inning mercy
LP Chris Boyd
Cory Costello HR
Chad Costello HR
Team Ontario 5
Donnacona 0
WP Josh Lockridge
relief Cory Alkerton
LP Jasmin Markot 3 1/2
Frank Laclair 3 1/2
CPI 8
Oshawa Int 1
WP Ian Knott
LP Ryan Swift
Ottawa Easton 9
Stouffville 2
WP Brad Porter
LP Greg Delgarno
Cobourg Force 4
Oshawa BB's Jrs 3
WPKyle Linton 5 inn
Scott Evans 2inn
LP Nolan Fife
NY Bombers 3
Maccabbi 1
WP Ryan Cumming
LP Tom Berube
Napanee Jrs 6
Picton 5
WP Jordan Graham
LP Will Claus
Stouffville 6
Newmarket Jrs 2
WP Jay Nesbitt
LP Kevin Boyd
Waterdown 4
Donnacona 3
WP Wayne Wells 3 k's
LP Frank Leclair 7 k's
Maccabbi 7
Team Quebec 3
WP Tom Berube
LP Jonathan Prevost
Fitzroy Harbour 10
Team Ontario 5
Wp Steve Cavanagh
LP Bredan Roach
Ian Wallwork
Oshawa BB's 9
Picton 5
WP Chris Vanvolkenburg
LP Will Claus
Ottawa Easton 2
CPI 0
WP Cory Costello 16k's
LP Jeff Murphy 7 k's
Cory Morrison 2 home runs
Waterdown 2
NY Bombers 0
WP Jim Hurst
LP Justin Haymen
Maccabbi 3
Donnacona 2
WP Tom Berube
LP Francis Leclair
CPI 9
Newmarket 5
WP Ian Knott
Ryan Sharpe
Team Ontario 4
Team Quebec 1
WP Abe Leahy
LP Alex Lachance 2/3
Jonathan Roy 1/3
Johnathan Prevost
Oshawa Int 9
Ottawa Easton 2
WP John Sharpe
LP Kevin Chevier
Semi Final
Cobourg Force 2
Waterdown 1
WP Steve Ketchell
LP Wayne Wells
Semi final
Ottawa Easton 3
NY Bombers 2
WP Cory Costello
LP R.Cummings
Final
Cobourg Force 2
Ottawa Easton 1
WP Kyle Linton
LP Brad Porter
Thanks to all
Have a care