Boys of Summer 2009 results
July 12, 2009
Denmark, WI
SCHEDULE
Highlighted Games contain full stats by Hank deWild
WRAPUP BY ZAKK FLASH
Game 1
The Bar vs Dolan Murphy
Final
Bar 8 - DM 3
Winning pitcher - Andrew Blackshaw
Losing pitcher - Ales Jetmar
Game 2
Stampede vs Duncan
Final Stampede 10 - Duncan 1
Winning pitcher - Tony Peeples
Losing pitcher - Josh Gray.
Game 3
Thomson Merchants vs Argentina National Team
Final.Thomson 0 - Argentina 7.
Winning pitcher - Wan Potolicchio
Losing pitcher - Jonas Mach
Game 4
Final
Aspen 11 - The Bar of GB 2
Game 5
Final
Farm 9 - Argentina 0
Winning pitcher - Frank Cox
Losing pitcher - Maximiliano Montero
Grand slam by Colin Abbott.
Saturday
Game 6
Final
Albaugh 6 - Angels 3
Winning pitcher - Karl Gollan
Losing pitcher - Kevin Kammueller
Game 7
Final
Kegal 4 - Thomson 0
Game 8
Final
Albaugh 12 - Bar of GB 5
Winning pitcher - Darren Dubsky
Losing pitcher - Matt Bramwell.
Game 9
Final in 8 innings
Kegal 7 - Farm 8
Game 10
Final in 8 Innings
Angels 2 - The Bar of GB 1
Game 11
Final
Thomson 3 - Farm 8
Game 12Final
Angels 1 - Aspen 7
Game 13
Final
The Bar of Appleton. 3 - Duncan 2
Game 14
Final
Albaugh 8 - Aspen 9
Game 15
Final
Dolan & Murphy 14 - Duncan 3
Game 16
Final
Stampede 4 - The Bar of Appleton 1
Game 17
Final
Argentina 4 - Kegal 0
Game 18
Final
Stampede 5 - Dolan & Murphy 3
Game 20
Final
Aspen 4 - Albaugh 3
Game 19
Final
The Bar of Appleton 0 - Argentina 7
Game 21
Stampede vs Argentina
Game 22
Farm vs Aspen
Winners of 21 & 22 play in Championship
Game 21
Final
Stampede 2 vs Argentina 0
Game 22
Bottom 7
Farm 9 vs Aspen 9
Game 22
Final
Farm 10 - Aspen 9
Game 23
Top 2nd
Farm 3 - Stampede 1
Final
Farm 5 - Stampede 8
Final in 5 due to flights
2009 Boys of Summer
All Tournament Team
Pitchers
Brady Woods- Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND
Juan Potolicchio- Argentina National Team
Catcher
Bobby Rostaehausler Midwest Stampede, Bondurant, IA
Infielder
Louis Joglar- Aspen Interiors, Saskatoon, SK
Roman Foore- Albaugh Inc. Elkhart, IA
Tom Owens- The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Gustavo Godoy- Argentina National Team
Outfielders
Colin Abbott- The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Stacy McLean- Midwest Stampede, Bondurant, IA
Dale Levy- Aspen Interiors, Saskatoon, SK
Designated Player
Jim Corbett- The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Leading Hitter
Colin Abbott- The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
MVPitcher
Sean Whitten- Midwest Stampede, Bondurant, IA
MVPlayer
Stacy McLean- Midwest Stampede, Bondurant, IA
Congatulations to the MIDWEST STAMPEDE on winning the
CIRCLE TAPS' BOYS of SUMMER TOURNAMENT