ISC Ratings in brackets. N/R denotes Not Ranked.
RED
(#20) KW Cubs
(#19) Niagara Snappers
(#35) Palermo Athletics
(#23) Toronto Gators
BLACK
(#17) Ashland Stockpack
(#24) Elmira Expos
(NR) Oshawa BB's
(#36) Quyon Combat Flyers
WHITE
(#26) Alvinston Indians
(#28) Cobourg Force
(#2) Jarvis Travelers
(#32) Wyevale Tribe
SILVER
(#NR) Hill United
(#13) Owen Sound Selects
(#29) St. Thomas Centennials
(#33) Waterdown Hammer
Friday Results
Game #1
(N/R) Hill United 5
(#13) Owen Sound 2
WP: Mike Joseph 2K; in relief Don Scott 1K
LP: Matt Leahy 4K
-Brad Ezekial HR, Rory Miller HR, for Hill United
-Nick Dambrosio HR for Owen Sound
Game #2
(#33) Waterdown Hammer 4
(#29) St. Thomas Centennials 2
WP: in relief Tim Neil; starter Jim Hurst
LP: in relief Luke Leahy; starter Ian Knott
-Joe Thorston 2-3, Kyle Davis 2-2 2BB's, Geoff Hornby 2-4 for Waterdown Hammer
-Chris Payne 2-3, Matt Lynch 2-3, Pat Humphries 1-4 1 RBI
Game #3
(#19) Niagara Snappers 3
(#20) KW Cubs 2
WP: Scott Wagar 9k
LP: Ryan French 6k
-Scott Young 2 RBI's, Mike Bateman 1 RBI for Niagara Snappers
-Nate Bayman and Brad Thomson 1 HR each for KW Cubs
Game #4
(#35) Palermo Athletics 7
(#23) Toronto Gators 1
**5 inning mercy
WP: Gord Scott 4K
LP: Tom Berube 4K, in relief Dan Duemo 1K
-Phil John 3-3, Rob McGiffen 2-4 1 HR 3 RBI, Sean Maas 1 HR 1 RBI for Palermo
-Mike Smulevitch 2-2, Tyler Higgens 1-2 1 RBI
Game #5
(#24) Elmira Expos 3
(#17) Ashland Stockpack 2
WP: Dan Martin 10K
LP: Ryan Cummings 12K
-Casey Halstead 1 HR 2 RBI's, Dan Martin 1 RBI for Elmira
-Shane Flinner 1 HR 1 RBI, David Lach 1-3
Game #6
(#2) Jarvis Travelers 14
(#32) Wyevale Tribe 2
**5 inning mercy
WP: in relief Rob O'Brien 8k, Tim MacCumber 2K
LP: Jason Giffen 2k, in relief Andy McLean 3K
-Brandon Horn 1 HR 4 RBI, Greg Cournleyea 1 HR 4 RBI, Allan Phibbs 2-2 for Jarvis
-Blake Underwood 1 HR 2 RBI, Matt McLaren 1-2, Mike Kelly 1-2 for Jarvis
Dan Bernard
Manager, Transportation & Logistics
-------------------------------------------------
Alvinston Indians 5
Wyevale Tribe 0
WP: Brad Young 4k
LP: Kurt Glover 5k
-Andy Triest 2-4, Keith Ranking 3-4, Ryan Gray 2-3 for Alvinston Indians
-Blake Underwood, Mike Kelly, Dave Drinkill and Matt McLaren all 1 hit each for Wyevale Tribe
Waterdown Hammer 2
Hill United 0
WP: Jim Hurst 4k, in relief Tim Neil 1k
LP: Mike Joseph 1k, in relief Don Scott 7k
-Adam McIntyre 2-4 for Waterdown Hammer
-Mike Joseph 1-1 for Hill United
Owen Sound Selects 5
St. Thomas Centennials 4
WP: Andy Skelton 10k
LP: Chris Payne 4k
-Brad Robinson 1 HR, for OS
Kyle Mitchell 2-4 for St. Thomas
Toronto Gators 5
Niagara Snappers 0
WP: Tom Berube 5k, in relief Kyle Linton 5k
LP: Jason Paylove 5k
-Darrin Newson 3-4 1 HR 2 RBI, Rob Greatrix 3-4 1 RBI for Toronto Gators
-Alex Szockyj 1-3, Mike Bateman 1-1 for Niagara Snappers
Palermo 7
KW Cubs 5
WP: Marty Humphries 2k, in relief Gord Scott 1k
LP: in relief Jeremy DeBelleval 2k, starter Ryan French 1k
Phil John 3-3, Brad Fogal 2-3 1 HR 2 RBI, Larry Withnell 1-3 1 HR 2 RBI for Palermo Athletics
Brad Thomson 3-3 1 HR 2 RBI, Adam Hiller 1-3 1 RBI
Oshawa BB's 4
Ashland Stockpack 3
**8 innings
WP: Jordan Wrightly 1k
LP: Ryan Cummings 8k
Nolan Fife 2-2 1 RBI for Oshawa
David Lach 2-2 for Ashland
Lots of rain forecast for tomorrow, so we will keep everyone up to date as to how the diamonds look
Game #22
(#26) Alvinston Indians 2
(#2) Jarvis Travelers 1
WP: Shaun Winship 6k
LP: Rob O’Brien 5K
-Andy Triest 1-3, Ryan Chapman 1-3, Chris Drew 1-3 for Alvinston Indians
-Brandon Horn 1-3, Pat Graham 1-3, Ian Fehrman 1-3 for Jarvis Travellers
Game #23
(#28) Cobourg Force 6
(#32) Wyevale Tribe 4
WP: Jeff Murphy 6k
LP: Mark Lambie 1k; in relief Jason Giffen 4k
Terry Eaton 3-3 3 RBI’s, Craig Buttar 2-4 1 RBI, Jodie Schnarr 1 HR 1 RBI, Tony Palmeieri 1 RBI for Cobourg Force
Matt McLaren 1 HR 2 RBI’s, Dave Drinkill 1 RBI, Kevin Petersen 1 RBI for Wyevale Tribe
Game #24
(#24) Elmira Expos 9
(#36) Quyon Flyers 2
**5 inning mercy
WP: Dan Martin 8K
LP: Joran Graham 2K, in relief Chad Hargrove 1k
Cam Hauck 3 RBI, Travis Martin 2 RBI, Dan Martin 1 HR 2 RBI, Kevin Gotscher 2 RBI for Elmira Expos
Steve Savard 2-2 1 RBI, Jon Darveau 1 RBI
FINAL STANDINGS
RED
(#19) Niagara Snappers 2-1
(#35) Palermo Athletics 2-1
(#20) KW Cubs 1-2
(#23) Toronto Gators 1-2
BLACK
(#24) Elmira Expos 3-0
(#36) Quyon Combat Flyers 2-1
(NR) Oshawa BB’s 1-2
(#17) Ashland Stockpack 0-3
WHITE
(#26) Alvinston Indians 3-0
(#2) Jarvis Travelers 2-1
(#28) Cobourg Force 1-2
(#32) Wyevale Tribe 0-3
SILVER
(#33) Waterdown Hammer 2-1
(#NR) Hill United 2-1
(#13) Owen Sound Selects 2-1
(#29) St. Thomas Centennials 0-3
PLAY-OFF SCHEDULE
9:00am – “A” Quarter Final #1 (game #25)
Red#1 vs. Black #2
NIAGARA SNAPPERS VS. QUYON FLYERS
9:00am – “A” Quarter Final #2 (game #26)
White #1 vs. Silver #2
ALVINSTON INDIANS VS. HILL UNITED
10:00am – “B” Quarter Final #1 (game #27)
Red#3 vs. Black #3
KW CUBS VS. OSHAWA BB’S
11:15am – “A” Quarter Final #3 (game #28)
Red#2 vs. Black #1
PALERMO ATHETICS VS. ELMIRA CUBS
11:15am –“A” Quarter Final #4 (game #29)
White #2 vs. Silver #1
JARVIS TRAVELLERS VS. WATERDOWN HAMMER
12:00pm – “B” Quarter Final #2 (game#30)
White #3 vs. Silver #3
COBOURG FORCE VS. OWEN SOUND SELECTS
1:30pm – Semi Final #1 (game #31)
Winner G25 vs. Winner G28
1:30pm – Semi Final #2 (game #32)
Winner G26 vs. Winner G29
2:00pm – “B” Championship (game #33)
Winner G27 vs. Winner G30
3:45pm – “A” Championship (game #34)
Winner G31 vs. Winner G32
With a ton of rain overnight and continuing rain for most of the day forecasted, the tournament committee has decided that the tournament will be cancelled.
The total prize money was dispersed as following:
DIVISION WINNERS will receive $600. These include Niagara Snappers, Elmira Cubs, Alvinston Indians and Waterdown Hammer.
2nd PLACE IN DIVISION will receive $350. These include Quyon Flyers, Hill United, Jarvis Travelers and Palermo Athletics.
A SIDE had a total of $3800 assigned to it. Money was awarded based on finish in round robin play.
B SIDE TEAMS will receive $50. These include KW Cubs, Owen Sound Selects, Cobourg Force and Oshawa BB's.
B WINNER was to receive $200 in prize money so we divided it by 4.
All $4000 in prize money was dispersed in what we believe was a fair fashion, rewarding the teams based on their finish in round robin play. We appreciate all the teams understanding in this situation.