Huntsville Men's Tournament
July 7, 2010
Huntsville, ON
One of the longest running men's fastball tournament gets underway this coming Friday July the 9th . It’s the classic 36th Annual Huntsville Men's Fastball Tournament . Through the years many a famous pitchers have appeared here such as hall of famer Darren Zach of Garden River and Mike Crawford from the Muscoka area .This year there will be 22 competitive teams with just two champions from last year returning that of the Simcoe Lightning Old Boys (2009 B champions ) and Waterdown Targets from Niagara Falls as 2009 D champions . Simcoe Lightning brings in a second team this year- a younger crew . Familiar returnees' will be Tazco Fastball (formerly Cool Hand Lukes) from Niagara Falls , Etobicoke Royals , Brechan , Stouville ,Vdney Bullets , Rama Braves and from the North the J.C. North Stars of Greater Sudbury . Newcomers in 2010 include Whitefish Steelers ,Patrry Island Hawks , Magnatewan Native Sons and Boston Pizza from North Bay . All teams will play 3 preliminary round games on Friday and Saturday . Following the opening first round 33 games , all participants will be seeded and top 16 will advance to the playoff rounds starting Sunday morning . The top four seeded teams battle for the "A" crown and so on .
Come Sunday night , I'll be reporting on all the tournament results including the four divisional champions and some tournament photos as well as the four tournament team championship photos.
Attached you'll find the complete first round (preliminary games) full 33 game schedule .
If I was a betting man here are the teams I'd be looking at to make some noise on the weekend :Tazco Fastball , Lake Simcoe Old Boys ,River Dawgs , Etobicoke Royals and the J.C. North Stars . I will go out on a limb and suggest that Lake Simcoe Old Boys will take the "A" crown come Sunday afternoon . Other teams may prove me wrong .
Yours in fastball ,
Roger Legendre
Head statistician and public relations liaison/advisor for the Rick McDonald Memorial Fastball League of Greater City of Sudbury
Reporter and photographer for the tournament on the weekend
Keep fit ! See you on the fastball diamonds in Huntsville this weekend !
HUNTSVILLE 2010 SCHEDULE
JULY 9th , 10th and 11th 2010 |
"A" |
"B" |
"C" |
TIME |
Friday July the 9TH |
7:00 PM |
Moose Delaney's |
Tazco Fastball |
Parry Island Hawks |
(from Huntsville) |
(from Niagara Falls |
formerly Cool Hand Luke) |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Brechan |
Rama Braves |
Vdney Bullets) |
(near Orillia) |
8:30 PM |
Reeds Guns |
Uthoff |
(from Coldwater) |
VS |
VS |
Boston Pizza |
Carlson |
(from North Bay) |
(from Orillia) |
10:00 PM |
Pickeral Cardinals |
J.C. North Stars |
Lindsay |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Lake Simcoe Lightning |
Perkins Field Bantus |
Waterdown Targets |
(younger team) |
(from Midland) |
Saturday July the 10TH |
9:00 AM |
Royals |
Lake Simcoe Old Boys |
Rama Braves |
(from Etobicoke) |
(2009 "B" Champions) |
VS |
VS |
VS |
River Dawgs |
Whitefish Steelers |
Stouffville Mennos |
10:30 AM |
Moose Delaney's |
Brechan |
Parry Island Hawks |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Tazco Fastball |
Magnatewan N.Sons |
Reeds Guns |
12 Noon |
Vdney Bullets |
Uthoff |
Carlson |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Boston Pizza |
Pickeral Cardinals |
J.C. North Stars |
1:30 PM |
Lake Simcoe Lightning |
Lindsay |
Waterdown Targets |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Perkins Field Bantus |
Whitefish Steelers |
River Dawgs |
3:00 PM |
Lake Simcoe Old Boys |
Royals |
Moose Delaneys |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Magnatewan N.Sons |
Stouffville Mennos |
Rama Braves |
4:30 PM |
Brechan |
Parry Island Hawks |
Perkins Field Bantus |
vS |
VS |
VS |
Tazco Fastball |
Boston Pizza |
Reeds Guns |
6:00 PM |
J.C. North Stars |
Udney Bullets |
Uthoff |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Waterdown Targets |
Pickerel Cardinals |
Lake Simcoe Lightning |
7:30 PM |
Royals |
Carlson |
River Dawgs |
VS |
VS |
VS |
Whitefish Steelers |
Lindsay |
Lake Simcoe Old Boys |
9:00 PM |
Magnatewan N.Sons |
VS |
Stouffville Mennos |
Following each team's three round robbin games from Friday and Saturday all teams |
are seeded and the top 16 teams out of the original 22 advance to championship Sunday . |
There will be four divisions of four with the top four seeded teams playing for the "A" |
championship and so on . |