OASA Junior Mens' Eliminations
July 10, 2010
Cobourg, ON
OASA Junior Eliminations Cobourg Ontario
Excellent Night of Fastball at Legion Field
Game 1
Mitchell 1
Napanee 6
WP Joran Graham 7IP 3H 1ER 13K 1BB
LP Craig Elliot 6IP 6H 2ER 2K 1BB
Ian Wallwork HR
Jack Ryan HR
Game 2 8 innings
Maryhill 3
Newmarket 4
WP Chris Boyd 8IP 6H 3ER 3K 3BB
LP Bryan Belisle 71/3 7H 4ER 8K 3BB
Excellent Game
Game 3
Brantford 10
Tavistock 5
WP Jeff Barber 7IP 6H 2ER 7K 5BB
LP Chad Fink 4 2/3IP 12H 8ER 1K 2BB
Stephan Wettlaufer 2 1/3 IP 2H 1ER
Game 4
Fingal 12
SmithFalls 0
WP Chad Hargroove 5IP 1H 0ER 10K 3BB
LP Andrew Wiggins 5IP 12H 12ER 4K 3BB
Matt Sault 2HR
Kristian Napp HR
Game 5
Oshawa 6
Selkirk 2
WP Jordan Wrightly 6 2/3 IP 7H 1ER 6K 1BB
LP Scott marshall 7IP 7H 6ER 5K 5BB
Game 6
Waterloo 5
Freelton 6
WP Kevin Powling 2/3IP
Chad McQueen 7 1/3 6H 3ER 1K 4BB
LP Rob Vitlullo 2 2/3IP 7K 1BB
Andy McLean 3 2/3IP 6H 4ER 4K 2BB
Another Exciting Game won by Freelton in the bottom of 7
Game 7
Linwood 3
Glanworth 1
WP David Juniper 7IP 4H 1ER 4K
LP Jake McKillop 7IP 6H 3ER 4K
Alex Ehrlich HR
Games continue all day Saturday starting at 9am with the undefeated game
slated for 9pm Saturday Night.
Junior Eliminations 3:45pm
Perfect day in Cobourg today
GM 8
Brantford 0
Owen Sound 7
WP Luke Leahy 3IP OH OER 7K 1BB
Dustin Veenhof 2IP 1H 0ER 5K 1BB
LP Adam Moore 5IP 9H 7ER 1K 1BB
GM9
Selkirk 8
Mitchell 2
WP Scott Marshall 7IP 5H 1ER 6K 4BB
LP Brandon Kerr 4IP 7H 5ER 2K OBB
Craig Elliot 3IP 4H 1 ER 5K 2BB
Jamie Davis HR
Casey Croley HR
Craig Lang 2HR's
GM10
Waterloo 7
Glanworth 0
WP Cody Price 6IP 0ER 3H 4K 0BB
LP Brian Lilly 1 2/3 3H 3ER 1K 2BB
Brett Green 1/3IP 2H 3ER 0K 2BB
Jack McKillop 4IP 6H 1ER 1K 2BB
GM11
SmithFalls 4
Maryhill 5
WP Shayne Riepert 3IP 3H 0ER 3K 1BB
Matt Fromm 4IP 6H 4ER 2K 2BB
LP Chris Hall 7IP 7H 4ER 10k 3bb
GM 12
Fingal 3
Newmarket 2
WP Cory Alkerton 6 2/3 1H 0ER 8K 3BB
Chad Hargrove 1/3IP 0H 0ER 1K 0BB
LP Kevin Boyd 6IP 8H 3ER 8K 1BB
GM13
Freelton 3
Linwood 7
WP Kyle Coles 7IP 5H 3ER 10K 2BB
LP Kevin Dowling 2 2/3 4H 4ER 1K 2BB
Daryl Schwartzentruber HR
Drew Barton HR
Kyle Coles HR
GM14
Oshawa 3
Napanee 2
WP Kyle Arsenault 5 1/3IP 8H 2ER 4K 1BB
Chris Vanvolkenburg 1 2/3 IP 0H 0ER 1K 0BB
LP Joran Graham 7IP 3H 3ER 10K 2BB
Large Crowd to watch this exciting game.
3pm
Brantford vs. Selkirk
Freelton vs. Tavistock
Waterloo vs. Newmarket
5pm
Maryhill vs Napanee
5pm Undefeated games
Oshawa vs. Linwood
Owen Sound vs Fingal
GM 15
Selkirk 5
Brantford 3
WP Brett Peaire 5 1/3 IP 5H 3ER 0K 2BB
Scott Marshall 1 2/3 IP 2H 0ER 2K 0BB
LP Adam Moore 7IP 7H 4ER 4K 2BB
GM 16
Newmarket 7
Waterloo 5
WP Kevin Boyd in relief of Chris Boyd
LP Cody Price in relief of Rob Vittulo
Brady Hauck HR
GM 17
Tavistock 13
Freelton 9
WP Stephan Wettlaufer
LP Chad McQueen
5pm Games
Maryhill 0
Napanee 0
Bottom 2
Linwood 0
Oshawa 2
Bottom 2
Fingal 0
Owen Sound 3
Bottom of 2
Excellent Fastball games being played this weekend in Cobourg
GM 18
Maryhill 2
Napanee 3
WP Ian Wallwork 7IP 6H 0ER 8K 0BB
LP Bryan Belisile 7IP 11H 0ER 1k 0BB
GM19
Fingal 0
Owen Sound 3
WP Andy Skelton 3IP 0H 0ER 4K 0BB
Luke Leahy 4IP 1H 0ER 5K
Darrin Newson HR
Brent Thompson HR
GM20
Linwood 7
Oshawa 6
WP Kyle Coles 1IP 0H 0ER 0K 0BB
Dave Juniper 7IP 11H 6ER 5K 1BB
LP Jordan Rightly 3 13IP 6H 3ER 2K 0BB
Chris Vanvolkenburg 4 2/3IP 6H 4ER 3K 0BB
Darryl Schwartzentruber HR
GM21
Newmarket 1
Selkirk 2
WP Scott Marshall 7IP 3H 1ER 8K 1BB
LP Kevin Boyd 7IP 8H 2ER 2K 3BB
Chris Boyd HR
GM 22
Napanee 7
Tavistock 0
WP Josh Lockeridge 5IP 0H 0ER 11K 0BB
LP Chad Fink 5IP 8H 7ER 3K 2BB
Josh Lockeridge 5 Inning Perfect Game
GM 23
Linwood
Owen Sound
First pitch 9:15
Large Crowd starting to form around Diamond 1 to watch the undefeated game between Linwood and Owen Sound. Luke Leahy is taking the ball for Owen Sound and Kyle Coles for Linwood.
GM 23
Linwood 0
Owen Sound 4
WP Luke Leahy 5IP 5H 0ER 4K 1BB
Dustin Veenhof 3IP 1H 0ER 6K
GM24
Selkirk 4
Oshawa 2
WP Scott Marshall 7IP 2H 1ER 10K 1BB
LP Kyle Arsenault 6IP 6H 4ER 3K 0BB
Nick Laliberte 1IP 0ER 2H 1K 0BB
Dan Burnham HR
GM 25
Fingal 3
Napanee 7
WP Joran Graham 7IP 6H 2ER 13K 4BB
LP Chad Hargrove 3 2/3IP 6H 5ER 2K 3BB
Cory Alkerton 2 1/3IP 3H 0ER 2K 1BB
Joran Graham HR
GM 26
Selkirk 3
Napanee 9
WP Josh Lockridge 7IP 5H 3ER 11K 1BB
LP Brett Peaire 6IP 8H 3K 4BB
Lucas McNeill 2HR
Craig Long HR
GM 27
Napanee
Linwood
Winner plays Owen Sound in the Championship
2010 OASA Junior Eliminations Sunday
GM27
Linwood 2
Napanee 4
WP Ian Wallwork 4IP 3H 1ER 6K 1BB
Josh Lockridge 1 1/3 0H 0ER 2K 3BB
Joran Graham 1 2/3 1H 0ER 4K 0BB
LP David Juniper 2 1/3 IP 6H 4ER 2K 3BB
Kyle Coles 3 2/3IP 1H 3K 1BB
GM28
Owen Sound
Napanee
WPAndy Skelton 7IP 4H 1ER 4K 2BB
LP Ian Wallwork 4IP 3H 0ER 2K 1BB
Joran Graham 1IP 4H 5ER 0K 2BB
Dylan Cunningham 2IP 0H 0ER 0K 0BB
Owen Sound 2010 Junior Elimination Champion
Winner of the Bob Domik Pitching Award Joran Graham of Napanee 23 2/3 IP 11ER 40K
1. Owen Sound
2.Napanee
3. Linwood
4. Selkirk
These teams will represent Ontario at the 2010 Canadian Junior Mens Championships in St. Croix Nova Scotia
On behalf of the OASA I would like to thank Rory and Denise Quigley of Cobourg Minor Softball and all of their hard working volunteers for making this a very successful tournament. Congratulations to Owen Sound
Brad Thomson
OASA Convenor