Â
Results from the OASA 40+ & 50+ Provincial Fastball Championships
St. Clements, Ontario
Â
Fri July 17th.
Â
GM#1
Cambridge-4
Arthur- 0
Cambridge- Kent Campbell 2/3, Marty Mauviel 1/2
Arthur- Phil Gordon 1/3, Tim Waggler 1/3
WP- Bill Carson
LP- Kevin Yantzi
Â
GM#2
Waterdown- 1
Grimsby-2
WP- Frank Cox 6k, 5 hits
LP- Tim Neill 10k, 5 hits
Grimsby- Roger Antonio 2/4, Brian Lamarche 1/3 HR, 2RBI
Waterdown- Dave Brownhill 2/4, Will Lake 2/3 BB
Â
GM#3
Ohsweken- 2
Waterloo-12
WP- Todd Uhrig
LP- Matt Tabobondung,relief by Mike Joseph
Waterloo- Chuck Chessel 3/3, HR, Todd Uhrig 3/3
Ohsweken- Stu Johnson 1/2, Rob Bomberry 1/1
Â
Legends GM#1
Waterloo- 9
Ingersoll- 2
WP- Charlie Dunn
LP- Paul Sutton, relief by Larry Lowes
Â
Legends GM#2
Waterdown- 0
Durham- 8
WP- Blair McBratney
LP- Rod Fevreau, relief by Jim Hurst
Â
Sat. July 18th.
Â
Gm4
Grimsby-
Fenelon Falls-
WP-
LP-
Â
GM5
St. Thomas-
Arthur-
WP-
LP-
Â
Gm6
Kitchener-
Waterloo-
WP-
LP-
Â
Legends Gm3
Toronto-
Waterloo-
WP-
LP-
Â
Legends Gm4
Ingersoll-
Waterdown-
WP-
LP-
Â
Gm7
St. Thomas-
Cambridge-
WP-
LP-
Â
Gm8
Kitchener-
Ohsweken-
WP-
LP-
Â
Gm9
Waterdown-
Fenelon Falls-
WP-
LP
Â
1:45 PM Ontario Masters Fastball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Â
Legends Gm5
Winner of gm4
Loser of gm3
 ----------------------------------------
Saturday results from OASA Masters Championships in St. Clements Ontario
Â
Sat. July 18th.
Gm4
Grimsby- 7
Fenelon Falls- 0
WP- Jason Wright, relief Frank Cox
LP- Dave Naines, relief Roger Moore
Grimsby- Dave Cramer 3/4 HR, Roger Antonio 2/4
Fenelon Falls- Sally Davis 2/3, Roger McIntosh 2BB
Â
GM5
St. Thomas- 9
Arthur- 6
WP- Paul Ceppi, relief by Dan Beecroft
LP- Jamie Taylor in relief of Scott Gordon
Arthur- Kevin Yantzi 2/4, Phil Gordon 2/4
Â
Gm6
Kitchener- 7
Waterloo- 3
WP- Mel Ross
LP- Scott Bookshop, relief by Todd Uhrig
Waterloo- Keith Rankin 1/3 HR 3RBI, Chuck Chessel 2/3
Kitchener- Jay Scharf 3/4 HR, Rob Vielet 2/3
Â
Legends Gm3
Toronto- 11 ( 3 inns )
Waterloo- 0
WP- Darren Zack
LP- Doug Charlton
Waterloo- Al Staats 1/1, Tim Thorne 1/1
Toronto- Adam Smith 2/3 HR, John Kemp 2/2
Â
Legends Gm4
Ingersoll- 4
Waterdown- 3
WP- Dan Anthony
LP- Rick Hames
Ingersoll- Steve Hildetley 2/4, John Reczuch 2/3 BB
Waterdown- Bob Ward 2/3 BB, Brett Dugan 2/3
Â
Gm7
St. Thomas- 6
Cambridge- 1
WP- Dan Beecroft
LP- Scott Charlton
St. Thomas - Mark Coleman 3/4
Cambridge- Jeff Detta 1/3 HR
Â
Gm8
Kitchener- 8
Ohsweken- 4
WP- Jamie Simpson
LP-
Kitchener- Terry Martin 3/4 HR, Tim Barnard 2/3 HR BB
Osweken- Stu Johnson 3/4, Calvin Miller 2/3 HR
Â
Gm9
Waterdown- 13
Fenelon Falls- 2
WP- Tim Yantzi
LP- Davis Hane in relief of James Minnie
Waterdown- Will Lake 4/4 3 HR, Darrin Curtis 2/3
Fenelon Falls- Roger McIntosh 1/2, Davis Hane 1/2
Â
1:45 PM Ontario Masters Fastball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Â
Legends Gm5
Ingersoll-4
Waterloo-12
WP- Sean Geehan
LP-
Waterloo- Barry Hammond 3/4 HR, Bill Eaton 3/3
Ingersoll- Barry Court 2/3, Chuck Davies 1/2 BB
Â
Legends Gm6
Toronto- 10
Durham- 3
WP- Mike Sedore
LP- Bill Stevenson
Â
Gm10
8seed Ohsweken - 16
9seed Fenelon Falls- 6
Ohsweken- Ryan Davis 3/3 HR, Duane Greenbird2/2 BB
Fenelon Falls- Sally Davis 1/1 BB, Tim Raven 1/2
Â
Legends Gm6
Waterdown- 10
Ingersoll- 3
WP- Rod Fevreau
LP- Dan Anthony
Â
Quarter finals
St. Thomas- 6
Cambridge- 10
WP- Bill Carson
LP- Dan Beecroft
St Thomas- Rob Kelly 2/3, Mike Unwin 1/4 HR
Cambridge- Kent Campbell 4/4 HR, Jeff Detta 3/4, 2HR
Â
Quarter finals
Kitchener- 8
Arthur- 1
WP- Kevin Promfret
LP- Roger Deming
Kitchener- Mel Ross 2/3 HR, Tim Barnard 2/2 HR BB
Â
Quarter finals
Waterdown- 1
Waterloo- 2
WP- Todd Uhrig
LP- Tim Yantzi
Â
Quarter finals
Grimsby-
Ohsweken-
WP-
LP-
Â
Sun July 19
B semis
St Thomas
Arthur
Â
Waterdown vs
Loser of Grimsby vs Ohsweken
Â
Legends Gm8
Waterloo
Waterdown
Â
A semis
Waterloo vs
winner of Grimsby vs Ohsweken
Â
Cambridge
Kitchener
Â
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Â
Â