Â
Results from the 8th Annual Gil Read Memorial Men’s Fastball Tournament held in Carp, ON on July 17 – 19, 2015.
Â
Media coverage: http://www.ottawacommunitynews.com/sports-story/5744116-kanata-team-storms-to-gil-read-championship/
Â
Kanata Storm win the 8th Annual Gil Read Memorial Tournament
Â
The Kanata Storm (ISC # 22) won the 8th Annual Gil Read Memorial men's fastball tournament in Carp, ON this past weekend, defeating Elmira Expos (ISC #14) in the championship game.
Â
Semi-finalists were Oswego CPI (ISC #29) and Kingston Axemen (ISC #31).
Â
The new Joel Langford Memorial Trophy for most valuable player was awarded to Corey Costello of the Kanata Storm.
Â
Pool A results
West Carleton Electric 9 Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express Juniors 4
Elmira Expos 5 West Carleton Electric 5
Oswego CPI 3 Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express 0
Elmira Expos 11 Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express 5
Oswego CPI 12 Oshawa Rebels 0
Oshawa Rebels 7 West Carleton Electric 2
Elmira Expos 4 Oswego CPI 2
Napanee Shoeless Joe's Express Juniors 7 Oshawa Rebels 4
Oshawa Rebels 11 Elmira Expos 1
Oswego CPI 6 West Carleton Electric 3
Â
Pool B results
Broker4Tickets 7 Elkland Merchants 0
Kingston Axemen 1 Kanata Storm 0
Kanata Storm 4 Broker4Tickets 2
Kingston Axemen 12 Quebec Juniors 4
Kingston Axemen 6 Elkland Merchants 4
Kanata Storm 7 Elkland Merchants 0
Broker4Tickets 4 Quebec Juniors 1
Kanata Storm 14 Quebec Juniors 12
Broker4Tickets 6 Kingston Axemen 6
Quebec Juniors 12 Elkland Merchants 4
Â
Pool play standings
Â
Pool A
Oswego, NY CPI 3-1
Elmira, ON Expos 2-1-1
Oshawa, ON Rebels 2-2
Fitzroy Harbour, ON West Carleton Electric 1-2-1
Napanee, ONÂ Shoeless Joe's Express Juniors 1-3
Â
Pool B
Kingston, ON Axemen 3-0-1
Kanata, ON Storm 3-1
Ottawa, ON Broker4Tickets 2-1-1
Quebec, QC Juniors 1-3
Elkland, PA Merchants 0-4
Â
Semi Finals
Elmira Expos 5 Kingston Axemen 4
Kanata Storm 8 Oswego CPI 4
Â
Championship
Kanata Storm 7 Elmira Expos 0
Â
Final order of finish:
1. Kanata Storm 5-1
2, Elmira Expos 3-2-1
T3. Kingston Axemen 3-1-1
T3. Oswego CPI 3-2
5. Broker4Tickets 2-1-1
6. Oshawa Rebels 2-2
7. West Carleton Electric 1-2-1
T8. Napanee Juniors 1-3
T8. Quebec Juniors 1-3
10. Elkland Merchants 0-4
Â
Pitchers for the top four teams:
Kanata - Corey Costello, Joran Graham, Cory Alkerton, Jason Smith
Elmira - Dan Martin, Casey Halstead
Kingston - Mitch Hardy, Ian Wallwork, Jordan MacDonald
Oswego - Kyle Crawford, Gregg Garrity