Mitchell, ON - - 2018 Mitchell Qualifier Schedule and Results
Â
Results page and Notes including Stats by Gary Baughman near the bottom of this page.
Â
SUNDAY:
#MitchellQualifier Gm 33
Kitchener Predators 2
Fenelon Falls The Lakes 4
WP Luke Leahy 7inn 2R 5H 12KsÂ
LP Mel Ross 7inn 4R 9H 12Ks
Lakes Denny Benson 2-RBI 3b; Luke Zettel 2-3 SB RBI run
Predators Lucas Hunter 2-run HR
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 34
Durham Diamondbacks 3
Bell Cartage Outlaws 1
WP Matt Davis 7inn 1R 6H 7Ks
LP Travis Kunz 6inn 3R 3H 8Ks 1BB
D’Backs Kristian Knapp 3-run HR
Outlaws Ryan Shannon 3b Ryan Tinney 2-3
Â
Â
#MitchellQualifier G36
Niagara Snappers 13
Puslinch Kodiaks 3
WP Pat Ryan Jr 3inn 3R 5H 1K
LP David Jefferson 1+inn 5R 3H 2BB, in relief of Kyle Hunter 1inn 3R 4H 1K 1BB, Noah Weber 1inn 5R 5H 1BB
Snappers Brent Thompson 3-3 2b 3RBIs; Pat Ryan Jr 2-3 2RBIs, Trevor Falk 2-3 2RBIs, Darrin Newson 1-1 2RBIs
Kodiaks Brandon Viol 3b 2RBIs Mike Lajoie 1-2 RBI
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 37
@KingstonAxemen 7
@TorontoBatmen 2
WP Joran Graham 7inn 2R 3H 9Ks
LP Caleb Keeshig 4inn 5R 4H 4Ks 3BB, Dustin Veenhof 2inn 2R 2H 6Ks 1BB
Axemen Adam Alexander 3-4 3b 3-run HR; Matt Greer 2-3 2RBIs, Travis Gibson 2-3
Batmen Cody Skelton SAC Fly RBI; Tyler Postil 1-3
Â
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 38
Elmira Expos 4
FirstOntario Hammer 1
WP Casey Halstead 7inn 1R 3H 4KsÂ
LP Bryan Newton 7inn 4R 7H 10Ks
Expos Scott Lealess 2-3 2x2b 2runs, Tim Freeman 1-3 2RBIs, AJ Moses 2b, Darryl Schwartzentruber 1-4 RBI
Hammer Dave Brownhill 1-3 RBI Jon Klingenberg 2b
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 39
Fenelon Falls The Lakes 7
Durham Diamondbacks 4
WP Abe Leahy 7inn 4R 8H 4Ks 2BB
LP Steve McNaughton 4inn 4R 5H 7Ks 2BB in relief of Matt Davis 3inn 3R 7H 3Ks 2BB
Lakes Greg Watts 2-4 2b 3RBIs Lionel Solomon 3-5 2RBIs; Luke Leahy 2-5 Dave Peterken 2-3Â
DBacks Aaron McCaw 3-3 HR 2 RBIs; Kristin Knapp RBI
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 40
Niagara Snappers 9
Nith River Monsters 1
WP Bryan Belisle 5IP 3H 1R 4Ks 3BB
LP Greg Hammell 3+inn 7R 7H 2K 2BB, Johnny Baker 1inn 2R 3H 2Ks
Snappers Peter Dobbin 1-2 2RBIs, Brent Thompson 2-3 HR 2 RBIs, Trevor Falk 2b RBI, Scott Young 2b, Steve Gillis 2b RBI, Casey Toes 2b RBI
Monsters Greg Hammell 1-1 BB, Sloan Creighton 2b RBI
Â
#Mitchell Gm 41
Toronto Batmen 10
Fenelon Falls The Lakes 2
WP Dustin Veenhof 3inn 2R 3H 3Ks 2BB, Ty Sebastian 2inn 6Ks
LP Chris Van Volkenburg 1inn 5R 3H 4BB 1K, Luke Leahy 3 1.3 inn 4R 7H 2Ks 3BB, Abe Leahy 2/3 inn 1R 1H
Batmen Ty Sebastian 3BB, Justin Krulicki HR Cody Skelton HR 3RBIs, Steve Crawford 2RBIs
Lakes Greg Watts 1-3 RBI, Cam Hefferman RBI
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 42
Waterdown FirstOntario Hammer 8
Niagara Snapper 0
WP Bryan Newton 5inn 4H 7Ks 2BBs
LP Bryan Belisle 4inn 8R 8H 3BBs
Hammer Dave Brownhill 2-3 Mark Cameron 2-3 Joe Thornton 3b
Snappers Brent Thompson 1-2 BB
Â
#MitchellQualifier #UndefeatedGame
Elmira Expos 3
Kingston Axemen 4
Jamie Purdon walk-off HR in B7
WP Jordan MacDonald 7inn 3R 5H 3Ks 2BBs
LP Dan Martìn 6 1/3inn 4R 5H 6KsÂ
Axemen Brad Pender HR David Pratt 2-3 2x2b run
Expos Derek Martin 2-3 2b Kevin Gutscher 2-run pinch-hit HR
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 44
Toronto Batmen 5
Waterdown FirstOntario Hammer 4
WP Caleb Keeshig 5inn 3H 5Ks 1BB in relief of Gregg Garrity 2inn 4R 4H 2Ks 2BB
LP Rory Miller 2inn 2R 4H 2Ks in relief of Tim Neill 5inn 3R 7H 7Ks 1BB
Batmen Cody Skelton 2-4 3b 1b 2RBIs incl. game winner; Ty Sebastian 2b; Justin Krulick 2-4 2b RBI
Hammer Scott Leblanc 3-4 HR 4RBIs Dave Brownhill 2-3 3b
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 45
Toronto Batmen 5
Elmira Expos 6 - 8 innings
WP Matt Wardrop 2inn 1R 2H 1K 2BB, in relief of Casey Halstead 6inn 4R 7H 2Ks 1BB
LP Dustin Veenhoff 1 2/3inn 2R 1H 3Ks 2BB, in relief of Caleb Keeshig 6inn 4R 4H 8Ks 2BBs, Ty Sebastian 2 batters, 1BB
Expos Corey Way 3-4 2b 2RBIs, AJ Moses 2b Scott Lealess RBI 2b 2 runs
Batmen Scott Wilkins 3-4 2b 2RBIs, Ty Sebastian 2b run, Justin Krulicki 3-4 2b RBI
Â
Â
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
Ohsweken Hoggs 7
Australia Thunder 8
WP Andy Meyer Coyte 2inn 1H 3Ks 1BB, in relief of Harrison Pudner 4inn 3H 3R 9Ks 1BB, Reid Kemna 2inn 4R 2H 3Ks
LP Brodie Boyce 8inn 8R 6H 15Ks 1BB
Thunder Andy Meyer Coyte 2-4; Thomas Cass 2-4 2RBIs, Hayden Gillet 3b Lock Spinelli GWRBI
Hoggs Shelby Squires HR Ike Aaron 2-4 2b, Devin Jamieson 3b
Â
New Hamburg Mustangs 8
Dundalk Smoke 9
WP Pat Ryan Jr 7inn 8R 8H 7Ks 7BB
LP Liam LaForest 1inn 2R 2H 1BB 1K, in relief of Corey MacLean 3inn 3R 5H 3BB 1K, Cam Heffernan 3inn 5R 6H 1K 1BB
Smoke Pat Ryan 3-4 3b HR 5RBIs Kyle Hunter 3b HR 3 RBIs
Jordan Franks 2-3 RBI
Mustangs Jared Weishar 1-3 2RBIs, Tyler Stacey 2-4 2b 2RBIs
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
New Hamburg Mustangs 8
Dundalk Smoke 9
WP Pat Ryan Jr 7inn 8R 8H 7Ks 7BB
LP Liam LaForest 1inn 2R 2H 1BB 1K, in relief of Corey MacLean 3inn 3R 5H 3BB 1K, Cam Heffernan 3inn 5R 6H 1K 1BB
Smoke Pat Ryan 3-4 3b HR 5RBIs Kyle Hunter 3b HR 3 RBIs
Jordan Franks 2-3 RBI
Mustangs Jared Weishar 1-3 2RBIs, Tyler Stacey 2-4 2b 2RBIs
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
Alvinston Aces 10
Wellesley Wildcats 0
WP DJ Stevenson 5inn 1H 5Ks
LP Colton Bisch 2+inn 6R 3H 3BB 1K, Troy Moffit 4R 1H 2BB 1K
Aces Lane Sebastian 1-2 HR 2RBIs; 1-3 RBI, Gavin Vermeersch
Wildcats Brady Becker 1b
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
Tavistock Hops 6Â
Owen Sound Selects 5
WP Jeremy Kropf 3inn 2Ks 1BB, in relief of Tristan Hohl 4inn 5R 3Ks 8BBs
LPÂ Luke Zettel 7inn 6R 9H 7Ks 6BB Jeremy Kropf 3innÂ
Hops Jake Wiffen 3-3 3b 4RBIs, Devon Kropf 2-3 2b
Selects Denny Benson 2-3 HR 2RBIs Colin Simcoe HR 2RBIs
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23 Semi 1
New Hamburg Mustangs 2
Tavistock Hops 3
WP Jeremy Kropf 5inn 2R 4H 4Ks 2BBs
LP Johnny Baker 2inn 2R 4H 1K 1BB, in relief of Liam LaForest 3inn 1R 3H 3Ks 1BB
Hops Devin Kropf 2-3 Travis Hyde GWRBIs
Mustangs Matt Zilke 2-3 RBI Joe Doxtator 2b
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23 Semi 2
Owen Sound Selects 9
Dundalk Smoke 0
WP Kirk Santala 6inn 5H 11Ks 2BB
LP Kyle Fry 6inn 9R 8H 4Ks 7BB 1HBP
Selects Denny Benson 2-4 2b 2RBIs Matt Wardrop 2-3 RBI Brandon Tucker 3RBIs Jeremy Torrie 2-run HR
Smoke Kyle Hunter 2b Logan Bruce 2b
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23 Championship
Owen Sound Selects 5
Tavistock Hops 2
WP Matt Wardrop 3 2/3inn 1H 2Ks 3BBs in relief of Kirk Santala 1 1/3 inn 2R 1H 1k 4BB
LP Tristan Hohl 3inn 4R 3H 1K 3BB 1HBP in relief of Jeremy Kropf 2inn 1R 2H 1K
Selects Matt Wardrop 2-3 Luke Zettel 2b RBI
Hops Devin Kropf 2b RBI Travis Ramseyer 1b RBI
Congrats to U23 MVP Dennis Benson and Top Pitcher Jeremy Kropf and to 2018 ISC Canada East U23 Champions Owen Sound Selects
Â
Â
Â
Waterloo Legends 11 runs, 14 hits
2 errors, 9 LOB
Waterdown Hammer Legends 5 runs
8 hits, 3 errors & 6 LOB
WP Todd Uhrig 7 innings, 5 runs, 8 hits,
6 K, no Walks
Lp Tim Neill 4 innings 9 runs, 9 hits,
7 K, 2 BB
Starter Jim Hurst 3 innings,2 runs, 5 hits,
3 K, no Walks
Waterloo Hitters
Todd Uhrig 2 doubles, 2 singles, 4 rbi 4-5,
Larry Murphy 3 singles, 3-4
Paul Clements 1 double 2 singles,3-4
Waterdown Hitters
Joe Triest 4 for 4, 4 singles
Fred Killing 1 for 3 1 single, 1 rbi
Â
Sudbury Relics.
4 runs, 10 hits, 0 errors, 8 LOB
Toronto Dieppe Ridge
3 runs 7 hits, 1 error, 6 LOB
A see saw affair that ventured into an extra inning. With Dieppe leaving the tying and go ahead run on the bases
WP Ward Gosse 8 innings 3 runs, 7 hits, 10k,
And no Walks
LP Tom Berube 8 innings, 4 runs, 10 hits,
10 K, and 1 walk
Sudbury Hitters Eddie Roy 2-4 2 singles, 2 rbi
Joel Belanger and Pat Brennan we’re both 2-4, with two singles each
Ward Gosse had an RBI triple in the 8th inning
Dieppe Ridge Hitters
Bill Fairman 2-3 two singles and an rbi
Pinch hitter Rob Greatrix had a clutch two out double in the b7 to force the extra inning
Game 13 championship game at 2:00 pm
Waterloo Legends At Sudbury Relics
Â
Â
Â
Saturday:
SATURDAY
ISC CE 8:00am Games
Â
Â
Waterloo Legends 7 runs, 8 hits
O errors, 7 Lob
Ottawa Spiders 0 runs, 2 hits,
0 errors, 2 Lob
Wp Todd Uhrig 6 innings, no runs 2 hits,
7 K , No walks,
Lp - Pierre LaLonde 4 1/3 4 runs, 5 hits, 1 k, 2 BB
Tony Riches 1 1/3, 1 run 1 hit,
glen sellers 1/3 1 run 1 hit
legends Batters Ken Veitch 3 for 3 5 rbi
Tim Thorne 2 for 4 , 2 singles, 1 rbi
Ottawa Spiders sticks
Mike Racioppo and Mark Thompson both had singles
legends Game 10
Waterdown Hammer 2, Sudbury Relics 0
final Standings
1st Waterdown Hammer
2nd Toronto Dieppe Ridge
3rd Sudbury Relics
4th Waterloo Legends
We would like to Thank the Ottawa Spiders
For participating and making the trip to Mitchell
Sunday morning playoff games in Monkton
9 am , Waterloo Legends at Waterdown Hammer Legends
11 am Sudbury Relics at Toronto Dieppe Ridge
1 pm Legends Championship Game in Monkton
Â
Â
#MitchellQualifier Legends L5
Ottawa Spiders 6
Sudbury Relics 11
WP Ward Gosse 3 1/3inn 4H 4Ks, in relief of Paul Lizotte 3inn 3R 4H 1K 1BB, Rick Bowes 2/3 in 3R 2H
LP Pierre Lalonde 3inn 5R 4H 2K 1BB, in relief of Steve McGillis 3inn 6R 6H 4K 3BB
Relics Eddie Roy 2-3 3b RBI; Kelly Wenstrom 3-4 2x2b 4RBIs; Pat Brennan 4 runs
Spiders Glenn Sellars 3-3 3b 2RBIs; Pierre Lalonde 2-2
Â
#MitchellQualifier Legends L6
Waterloo Legends 2
Toronto Dieppe Ridge 3
WP Tom Berube 7inn 2R 7H 9Ks
LP Todd Uhrig 6inn 3R 5H 5Ks
Dieppe Mike Yaworski 1-2 2RBIs; Bill Fairman 1-3 RBI
Legends Al Staats 2-3 2b Todd Uhrig 1-3 2RBIs
Â
Toronto Dieppe Legends 8 runs, 11 hits
4 errors, 7 Lob
Sudbury Relics 5 runs, 7 hits
1 error and 6 Lob
WP Tom Berube 2 1/3 0 runs , on 1 hit, 6 k
No walks in relief of Starter Norm Eastabrooks 4 2/3 5 runs, 6 hits, 5 K, and 3 walks
Loss to Vinny Hill 4 innings , 5 runs,6 hits
No walks, no K’s
Dieppe Hitters Troy Parker, 1 triple , 1 double, and 1 single
Jeff Lane 2 run homer and a single
Sudbury Sticks Curtis Assennee 1 double
Â
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
Dundalk Smoke 9Â
Australia Thunder 4
WP Pat Ryan Jr 1inn 1BB 2Ks, in relief of Kyle Fry 8inn 4R 8H 12Ks 2BB
LP Harrison Pudner 9inn 7H 9R 16Ks 3BB
Smoke Carter Franks 2-5 2 runs; Ryan Deonanan 1-3 RBI
Thunder Thomas Cass 2-4 2 runs Harrison Pudner 3b Kyle Doherty 2-4
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
Owen Sound Selects 9
Wellesley Wildcats 2
WP Matt Wardrop 6inn 2R 5H 9Ks
LP Troy Moffat 4inn 4R 6H 1K 2BB, Dylan LeBold 2inn 5R 4H 2Ks 2BB
Selects Denny Benson 2-3 HR 3b 3 RBIs, Quinton Bruce 2-3 2x3b 2RBIs; Colin Simcoe 2-4 2b 2RBI
Wildcats Brady Gerbes 2-3 Nathan Schnarr 2b 2RBIs
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
Tavistock Hops 14
Alvinston Aces 4
WP Jeremy Kropf 5inn 4R 9H 5Ks
LP Dom Mott 3+ 10R 10H 1K, Zack Green 2inn 4R 3H 1K
Hops Zac Berg 4-4 2x3b 7(!)RBIs Angus Rowland 2-3 2b 3b 2 RBIs, Derek Hyde 1-1 3BB 3 runs, Travis Hyde 1-1 3b RBI 3 BB 3 runs
Aces DJ Stevenson 2-3 2b 3b 2 RBIs, Josh Weber 1-2 RBI
Â
Â
Waterdown Hammer
14 runs,16 hits
0 errors, 7 Lob
Ottawa Spiders
3 runs, 6 hits
2 errors, 3 lob
Wp Jim Hurst
7 Innings 3 runs,6 hits, 3 K’s, no walks
Losing pitcher
Tony Riches 4 2/3innings 7 runs, 7 hits
3 K, 1 BB
Steve McGillis 1 1/3 7 runs, 7 hits
0 k, 1 BB
Hammer Hitters
Jim Haslip 3 singles a Triple 3 rbi
Joe Beamish 1 double and 1 single
Ron Rosengren 1. Double and 1 single
Spiders Batters
Brian O’Neil. 1 triple
Steve McGillis - 1 double
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
New Hamburg Mustangs 12
Ohsweken Hoggs 0
WP Liam Laforest 4inn 2H
LP Paul Williams 2/3inn 9H 12R 4BB; Brodie Boyce 2 1/3inn 6Ks 1BB 1HBP
Mustangs Joey Doxtator 2-2 HR; Derek Elliott 2-2 2RBIs; Corey McLean 2-3 4RBIs
Hoggs Liam Aaron 2-2
Â
#MitchellQualifier U23
Owen Sound Selects 11
Alvinston Aces 3
WP Kirk Santala 5inn 3R 4H 7Ks 2BB
LP DJ Stevenson 4inn 8R 8H 5Ks 1BB in relief of Jay Selu 1inn 3R 2H 3Ks
Owen Sound Denny Benson 3-4 2b, Matt Warhol 3-3; Jordan Bauber 2-3
Alvinston Mark McNally 2-3 Devin Triest 3b
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 20
Glanworth Gators 8
St. Paul’s Generals 1
WP Jake McKillop 4inn 1H 4K 1BB; in relief of Nick Pittman 3inn 1R 4H 4Ks
LP Brett Nymeyer 2inn 3R 2H 4BB 1K; Adam Cronin 5inn 6R 8H 3Ks 1BB
Gators Chris Wilmer 3-5 2b; Mark Coleman 2-3; Nick Pittman HR 2 RBIs
Generals Adam Cronin 2-3
Â
#MitchellQualifier G22
Shakespeare @S_Falcons 9
@Ponsonbyrecclub Sting 0
WP Fred Follings 5inn 4H 5Ks
LP Ron Dean 1 1/3inn 7R 6H 1K; Mike Fuller 2/3inn 2R 2H; Owen Cheyne 2inn 1H
Falcons Matt McLaren 2HRs 5RBIs; Jamie Wicke 3-3 2b; Will Fehrman 2-2 3RBIs
Sting Cory Hunter 1-2
Â
#MitchellQualifier G21
Ohsweken Redmen 12
Glen Williams Ale Stars 5
WP Les George 3inn 4H 1R 5Ks, Mitch Green 2inn 5H 1K
LP Dave McKay 3inn 8H 4R; Ben Brookshaw 2inn 8R 11H 4BB
Redmen Cody Johnson 3-5 2x2b; Matt Sault HR 3 RBIs; Josh Martin 3-4 2b
Ale Stars Mike Cole 3-3; Scott Bennet 1-2 RBI
Â
#MitchellQualifier G23
Cobourg DRC 4
Milverton Chiefs 2
WP Lee Hopkins 4inn 0R 2H 1BB 4Ks, Steve MacLeod 2R 4H 4Ks 1BB
LP Kyle Coles 3+inn 4R 6H 1K, Mark Kelly 3inn 1H 1BB 2Ks
DRC Josh Maguire HR, Jake Bricknell 3b, Ryan Jaynes HR
Chiefs Kurt Martin 3b RBI, Ted Sebben RBI 1BB
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 24
Puslinch Kodiaks 2
Kitchener DiamondJaxx 1
WP Kyle Hunter 8inn 1R 2H 5K 1BB
LP Jeff Wise 2inn 1R 0H 1K, in relief of Kevin Buckley 6inn 7H 1RÂ
Kodiaks 2-4 3b John Blair 3b Mike Lajoie GWRBI
DJaxx Kevin Buckley 3b
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 25
Kitchener Predators 10
Great Lakes Pirates 3
WP Mel Ross 7inn 3R 8H 8Ks
LP Matt Hamilton 2inn 4R 5H 2Ks, Marv Smith 3inn 7H 3R 5Ks, Kyle Fry 1inn 3R 4H
Predators Kevin Ryrie 4-5 2b, 3b 3 runs, Lukas Linde 2-4 2RBIs, Lucas Hunter 2-5 3RBIs, Brent Eby 2-5 RBI
Pirates Justin Warwick 2-4 2 RBIs, Chris Mink 1-3 RBI
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 26
Kitchener Bell Cartage Outlaws 9
Glanworth Gators 3
WP Travis Kunz 7inn 3R 9H 7Ks
LP Ben Hodgins 4+inn 4R 8H 1K, Jake McKillip 2inn 5R 5H 1K
Outlaws Dylan Cunningham 2-3 HR 3RBIs; Trent Kunz 3-4 2HRs 3RBIs; John Sexton 2-3 3b
Gators Mark Coleman 3b RBI, Steve Barton 2-3 HR
Â
#MitchellQualifier G27
Shakespeare Falcons 14
Ohsweken Redmen 2
WP Fred Follings 5inn 2R 3H 5Ks 2BB
LP Les George 3inn 10R 10H 2K 2BB, Zack Green 2inn 4R 4H 2Ks 1BB
Falcons Trevor Glaab 2-3 Jamie Rader 2-4 2x2b; Jodie Schnarr 2-3 Jamie Wick 2-3
Redmen David Hill 1-2 Barry Sparvier 1-2 Cody Johnson 1-2
Â
#MitchellQualifier G28
Puslinch Kodiaks 7
Cobourg DRC 4
WP Noah Weir 5+inn 2R 3H 4BB 4Ks, Troy Cox 1 2/3inn 1R 3BB Kyle Hunter 1/3inn HBP
LP Lee Hopkins 1inn 4R 3H 1BB Corey Alkerton 2 1/3 inn 3R 4H 1K 3BB, Steve McLean 2 2/3inn 2Ks
Kodiaks Brandon Viol 1-2 RBI; JJ Gallo 1-2 BB 3RBIs; Kyle Hunter 3b RBI 2BB,Â
DRC Dan Burnham 3b, run; Jeff St. Pierre SAC Fly RBI, John Langley RBI
Â
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 29
Toronto Batmen 3
Niagara Snappers 2
WP Dustin Veenhof 4inn 1R 3H 3Ks 2BB, Caleb Keeshig 3inn 1R 3H 4K 1BB
LP Kyle Linton 7inn 3R 4H 10Ks 2BB
Batmen Austin Brown 2RBI Sac Fly; Ty Tebo 1-2
Snappers Steve Gillis RBI 1BB; Peter Dobbin RBI 1BB
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 30
Kingston Axemen 3
Nith River Monsters 2
WP Jordan MacDonald 7inn 3R 4H 9Ks
LP Tyler Randerson 3+inn 3R 3H 4Ks 1BB
Axemen Adam Alexander 3-4 HR 2b 2RBIs;
Monsters Tyler Pauli 3-3 2HRs, 3b
Â
#MitchellQualifier Gm 31
Elmira Expos
Durham Diamondbacks
WP Dan Martin 4inn 3H 5Ks Matt Wardrop 3inn 1R 2H 3Ks
LP Steve McNaughton 6inn 7R 7H 8Ks
Expos Tim Freeman 1-3 RBI Corey Way 2-3 Travis Martin 3b
DBacks Jordan Mitts 3b
Â
#MitchellQualifier G32
Waterdown FirstOntario Hammer 4
Fenelon Falls The Lakes 0
WP Bryan Newton 7inn 1H 18Ks 1BB
LP Chris VanVolkenberg 7inn 4R 11H 7Ks 4BB
Hammer Rory Miller 3-4; Craig Buttar 2-4 3b 2RBIs; Scott Leblanc 2-3 RBI
Lakes Abe Leahy pinch hit 1b with 1 out in 7th
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Mitchell 6pm games
Â
Â
#Mitchell Qualifier 745 gamesÂ
#MitchellQualifier Legends Gm 3
Sudbury Relics 9
Waterloo Legends 0
WP Ward Gosse 5inn NO HITTER 8Ks 1HBP 1BB
LP Paul Sutton 2/3 inn 7R 5H 2BB; Paul Clements 3 2/3inn 2R 4H 1K 3BB; Doug Charlton 2/3inn 1K
Relics Joel Belanger 3-3; Mike Cain 2-3 2b; Ward Gosse 2b; Gilles Lauzon 2b 2 RBIs
Â
ISC CE Qualifier - Game 6 - Durham vs Monkton
--
Â
ISC CE Qualifier G8 - Ohsweken vs Great Lakes
--
Mitchell 930 Games
Â
Â
Â
Don't miss this weekend's ISC Canada East #MitchellQualifier for #ISCWT2018 #TheShow. With three divisions, 37 teams and 74 games, it's going to be back-to-back-to-back action starting tonight at 6pm at Keterson Park (and at the ballpark in nearby Monkton) and continues all weekend with championship games on Sunday scheduled for early afternoon in Monkton in the Legends division, and then mid-afternoon for the U23 division and late afternoon for the ISC qualifier. $5 day pass, $10 weekend pass and kids under 12 are free.
   ALL THE SCHEDULES IN MITCHELL
Â
Â
Â
 NOTE: The updates on this page all came from Blair and his crew. They did an outstanding job keeping the information flowing. The stats are all by Gary Baughman. As of early Monday morning, 18 June, Gary is still working on some game stats and waiting for a few more games. We will post those stats as we get them. Great job by all! Thanks to the teams and fans who took the time to post game results and updates to Twitter. AD
Â
NOTE from the Stats Man: Well the guys did well with their event. The weather cooperated. With the Iowa Qualifier in Walcott IA There were 95 games schedules. I got boxes for 38 games done. That is as many as I did atthe World Tournament in 8 days. I will get all of the games done. Youth and Legends today. A lot of great games. Blair Setford, Joe Todd and Kyle Smith did a great job of getting me the pictures. Will get done as soon as I can. Love doing these games. The world can see what the folks in Ontario can do on the diamond.   Gary Baughman
Â
NOTE: Wrap up by Blair Setford and Crew
NOTE: Legends Wrap Up by Dave Birnie
Â
Â
Â
Â
      we will RT results as we get them....
        add @AlsFastball to your tweets and they will reach our 16K followers!
       Our Twitter feed also sits on our web page, right side.
Â
Â
Check out NEWS-2 on a regular basis at http://fastpitchwest.com/alsfastball
Â
We are on the road a lot for real estate on weekends so not always available to do updates to the main site right away.
Â
Â
Al's Fastball News
EMAIL:
fastball@pmihrm.com - for all news items for AlsFastball
aldoran42@yahoo.com - for ALL Large Fastball attachments
NEWS: http://www.AlsFastball.com/
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/alsfastball
TWITTER: http://twitter.com/AlsFastball/
Website Director for International Softball Congress (Retired 2015)
http://www.iscfastpitch.com/
Â