Coldwater, MI - - Coldwater Early Bird Tournament
The annual Coldwater Early Bird Tournament will take place this weekend in Coldwater, MI with the following 8 teams participating:
See the results from our tournament below:
Â
The New Hamburg Mustangs U23 (New Hamburg, Ontario) won the 2019 Coldwater Early Bird Tournament in Coldwater, MI. The championship game between the Mustangs and Marshall Lightning was rained out in the 2nd inning. With the fields unplayable, the Mustangs were declared the tournament champions based on their 4-0 record.
Â
Matt Zilke of the Mustangs was named the Most Valuable Hitter and Greg Hammel won the Most Valuable Pitcher award.
Â
Game summaries and pool play results are listed below.
Â
Game Summaries:
Game 1
Lightning           3
Outlaws            2
WP- Sean Kelly   2H    12K        Â
LP- Josh Gray       8H    6K    Â
HR- Doug Counterman (Lightning)
Â
Game 2
Brewers               15
Snappers             6
WP- Zach Lach   3H  4K
LP- Greg Heath Â
HR- Gene McKinstry, Jeff Nowaczyk, Zach Lach (Brewers); Caleb Roberts, Tim Hansen (Snappers)
Â
Game 3
Lightning           10
Bandits             7
WP- Sean Kelly  3IP  2H  8K with Doug Counterman in relief
LP- Dennis Leffler with Pernell in relief
HR- Hostettler (Bandits); Darren Skirka (Lightning)
Â
Game 4
Brewers                      7
Sting                     1
W- Jon Gwizdala  2H  14K
L- Rafael Ramos  4H  7K
HR- Gene McKinstry, Jeff Nowaczyk (Brewers)
Â
Game 5
Mustangs          9   Â
Outlaws               4
WP- Tyler Randerson  4H  4K with relief from Greg Hammel  2H  9K
LP- Josh Gray  7H  6K
HR- Tim Lawmaster (Outlaws); Matt Zilke, Ike Whetstone (Mustangs)
Â
Game 6
Snappers                  9 Â
Pride                              3
WP- Ryan Nichols   6H  9K
LP- Jordan Eckman  7H 7K
HR- Tim Hansen 3 (Snappers); Grant Sailors, Terry Coulter (Pride)
Â
Game 7
Outlaws                     8                                                                                    Â
Bandtis                2
WP- Lane Bender   2H  11K
LP- Pernell  8H  4K
HR- Josh Gray, Tim Lawmaster (Outlaws)
Â
Game 8
Mustangs              7
Lightning               1         Â
WP- Tyler Randerson  3H  11K
LP- Bryan Boyd  4IP 4H  4K with relief from Sean Kelly and Trevor Kelly
HR- Ryan Cadwell (Mustangs)
Â
Game 9
Brewers                 2
Pride                     1
WP- Jon Gwizdala   2H  10K
LP- Grant Sailors  4H  5K
HR- EJ Devarie (Pride)
Â
Game 10
Sting                     4Â
Snappers              1
WP- Rafael Ramos  3H  6K
LP- Greg Heath  5H  7K
HR- Ysidro Matos, Chris Mettler (Sting)
Â
Game 11
Sting                 7
Pride                   0
WP- Rafael Ramos  1H  4K
LP- Grant Sailors  with relief from Jordan Eckman
HR- Ysidro Matos, Landon Cole, Carlos Cabrea (Sting)
Â
Game 12
Mustangs           17     Â
Bandits                  2
WP- Liam Laforest   4H  13K
LP- Dennis Leffler with relief from Pernell
HR- Jeremy Amburgey (Bandits); Tyler Randerson 2, Ike Whetstone, Cam Leslie, Corey Maclean (Mustangs)
Â
Game 13 Â (Playoffs)
Mustangs             8    Â
Sting                     2
WP- Greg Hammel   3H  17K
LP- Rafael Ramos  8H  6K
HR- Ysidro Matos (Sting); Nick Penner, Corey Maclean (Mustangs)
Â
Game 14
Lightning              4     Â
Brewers                  0
WP- Sean Kelly  3H  9K
LP- Jon Gwizdala   7H  9K
HR- Brian Skirka
Â
Game 15Â (Championship) Â rained out in 2nd inning, Mustangs declared tournament champions
Mustangs            2  (2nd)
Lightning             1
P- Greg Hammel
P- Sean Kelly
Â
Final Standings:
1. New Hamburg Mustangs U23 (Ontario, Canada) 4-0
2. Marshall Lightning (Marshall, MI) 3-1
3. Frankenmuth Brewery (Frankenmuth, MI) 3-1
4. AJ Masonry Sting (Wabash, IN) 2-2
5. Michigan Snappers (Eaton Rapids, MI) 1-2
5. DC Outlaws (Elkhart, IN) 1-2
7. Wabash Pride (Wabash, IN) 0-3
7. Bandits (Wabash, IN) 0-3
Â
Â
Pool Play Standings:
Pool A
1. Mustangs (3-0)
2. Lightning (2-1)
3. Outlaws (1-2)
4. Bandits (0-3)
Â
Pool B
1. Brewers (3-0)
2. Sting (2-1)
3. Snappers (1-2)
4. Pride (0-3)Â