Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Tournament Schedule and Results
July 2, 2019
Simcoe, ON - - Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Tournament Schedule
    - Hill United Chief's Challenge, June 28-30, Simcoe , Lions Park
    - Congratulations to the New York Gremlins, Champions of the 2019 Hill United Challenge
Â
  and https://twitter.com/HUchiefs
  and https://twitter.com/iscstat
Â
Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Tournament Schedule
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS PAGE - updates from the park and stats by Gary Baughman
    Â
                  Â
 Friday Nights Games
Â
1 |
7:00 PM |
1 |
Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs |
11 |
1-0 |
Randerson, Tyler |
 |
 |
 |
Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen |
0 |
0-1 |
Hammel, Greg |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
2 |
7:00 PM |
2 |
Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs |
5 |
1-0 |
Mata, Huemel |
 |
 |
 |
Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers |
3 |
0-1 |
McCullogh, Dev |
Â
               Â
 Friday Nights Games
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
3 |
9:00 PM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
7 |
1-0 |
 Potolicchio, Jan |
 |
 |
 |
Toronto ON Toronto Batmen |
0 |
0-1 |
 Diaz, Yan Carlo |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
4 |
9:00 PM |
2 |
Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes |
4 |
0-1 |
 Godoy, Roman |
 |
 |
 |
Ephrata PA Bare Bottom Lodge |
5 |
1-0 |
Pettett, Josh |
Â
Â
Saturday Round Robin Games
5 |
10:00 AM |
1 |
Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs |
6 |
WP |
Folkard, Adam |
 |
 |
 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
1 |
LP |
Pettett, Josh |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
6 |
10:30 AM |
2 |
Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers |
3 |
WP |
Linton, Kyle |
 |
 |
 |
Toronto ON Toronto Batmen |
0 |
LP |
Keeshig, Caleb |
   Â
Â
Â
7 |
12:00 PM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
4 |
WP |
Kirkpatrick, Andrew |
 |
 |
 |
Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs |
3 |
LP |
French, Ryan |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
8 |
12:30 PM |
2 |
Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes |
9 |
WP |
Reid, Leyton |
 |
 |
 |
Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen |
3 |
LP |
Baker, Johnny |
      Â
Â
Round robin games
Â
9 |
2:00 PM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
3 |
WP |
Potolicchio Juan |
 |
 |
 |
Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers |
5 |
LP |
McCullough, Devin |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
10 |
2:30 PM |
2 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
7 |
WP |
Holobradek, Michael |
 |
 |
 |
Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen |
0 |
LP |
Hammel, Greg |
Â
Â
Last round robin scores and playoff  SEEDS   Â
11 |
4:00 PM |
1 |
Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs |
5 |
WP |
Migliavacca, Pablo |
 |
 |
 |
Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes |
4 |
LP |
Reid, Layton |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
12 |
4:30 PM |
2 |
Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs |
9 |
WP |
French, Ryan |
 |
 |
 |
Toronto ON Toronto Batmen |
1 |
LP |
Keeshig, Caleb |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
13 |
7:00 PM |
1 |
Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
14 |
7:15 PM |
2 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Toronto ON Toronto Batmen |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
15 |
9:00 PM |
1 |
Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
16 |
9:15 PM |
2 |
Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen |
 |
 |
 |
Â
1st two play off games
Â
13 |
7:00 PM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
3 |
WP |
Kirkpatrick, Andrew |
 |
 |
 |
Six Nations ON Hill United Chiefs |
1 |
LP |
Folkard, Adam |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
14 |
7:15 PM |
2 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
4 |
WP |
Holobradek, Michael |
 |
 |
 |
Toronto ON Toronto Batmen |
3 |
LP |
Keeshig, Caleb |
Â
Â
Â
Last 2 Games today and tomorrows Schedule
Â
 |
 |
 |
Saturday |
 |
 |
 |
15 |
9:00 PM |
1 |
Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs |
5 |
WP |
French, Ryan |
 |
 |
 |
Denmark WI Circle Tap Dukes |
0 |
LP |
Goday, Roman |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
16 |
9:15 PM |
2 |
Niagara Falls ON Niagara Stompers |
8 |
WP |
Linton, Kyle |
 |
 |
 |
Ohsweken ON Ohsweken Redmen |
1 |
LP |
Baker, Johnny |
 |
 |
 |
SUNDAY |
 |
 |
 |
17 |
10:00 AM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
 |
WP |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Niagara ON Niagra Stompers |
 |
LP |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
18 |
10:00 AM |
2 |
Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs |
 |
WP |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
 |
LP |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
19 |
12:00 PM |
1 |
Winner of Game 17 |
 |
WP |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Winner of Game 18 |
 |
LP |
Â
Â
Â
|
Â
Â
Â
 |
 |
 |
SUNDAY |
 |
 |
 |
17 |
10:00 AM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
 |
WP |
Kirkpatrick, Andrew |
 |
 |
 |
Niagara ON Niagra Stompers |
 |
LP |
Linton, Kyle |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
18 |
10:00 AM |
2 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
1 |
WP |
Holobradek, Michael |
 |
 |
 |
Kitchener ON Hallman Cubs |
0 |
LP |
Mata, Huemel |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
19 |
12:00 PM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
 |
WP |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
 |
LP |
 |
Â
Â
Hill United Chiefs Challenge- Simcoe ON |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Final |
 |
 |
 |
19 |
12:00 PM |
1 |
Clifton Park NY New York Gremlins |
6 |
WP |
Potolicchio, Juan |
 |
 |
 |
Ephrata PA Bear Bottom Lodge |
0 |
LP |
Pettett, Josh |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Most Valuble Player |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Dylan Cunningham---Niagara Stompers |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
13 ABÂ 77 HÂ 1 HR 7 RBIÂ Â .538 AVE. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Most Valuble Pitcher |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Andrew Kirkpatrick-- New York Gremlins |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
3-0 1.29 era 28.1 innings 25 K |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Congratulations to The New York Gremlins |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Champions of the Hill United Challenge |
 |
Â
Â
(Pre Tournament)
Update from Larry Lynch:
Â
The Hill United Chiefs and their partners the Simcoe Braves are proud to announce the tournament Lineup and Schedule for the Hill United Chiefs Challenge, Friday June 28 through Sunday June 30, Lions Park, Simcoe, Ontario.
Â
The roster of teams is impressive and features the hosts, 4 times ISC World Champion Hill United Chiefs; the reigning ISC World Champion New York Gremlins; the 2018 ISC World Tournament runner-up team Circle Tap Dukes, who are also hosts for the 2019 ISC World Tournament in Denmark, Wisconsin; the Bear Bottom Lodge Softball Team from Ephrata, Pennsylvania; and 3 of Ontario's top club teams, the Kitchener Hallman Cubs, Oshweken Redmen and the Toronto Batmen.
Â
All 8 teams will be in action on two diamonds Friday night, at beautiful Lions Park, located at 75 Davis Street East, Simcoe,Ontario. The Hill Family Grill will be glowing red featuring great hamburgs, hot dogs and home made "ballpark food" all weekend. This years event will also feature a well stocked refreshment tent allowing fans to watch the action on both diamonds with a cold beverage. If the temperature sores to the mid 30 degrees C as it did for last years event this will surely be a busy spot to grab some shade and a cool off. There will be live entertainment here as well throughout the weekend.
Â
The Simcoe Braves who have partnered with the Chiefs this year are the reining Canadian Pee Wee National Softball Champions and will be working along side their parents in manning the gates, raking and tending to ground maintenance and bringing world class softball to their community. The Chiefs are proud to be able to share any proceeds from this event to further softball development in Simcoe, and their relationship with the Braves will surely be a winning formula for both teams.
Â
The Chiefs are also proud to announce the UIC tandem for this great weekend will be shared by long time fastball officials Bruce Bierman and Lou Davis. Both of the umpiring legends will be on hand all weekend to look after one of the great officiating teams on the diamond this summer.Â
Â
There will be plenty of room for spectator parking at the the diamonds and along adjacent streets. There are some spots for trailers adjacent to the park, please contact tournament chairperson, Larry Lynch at
larrylynch09@gmail.com in this regard.
Â
So...here's the schedule...
Â
JUKASA DIVISIONÂ Â (JD)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â LUMBERJACK DIVISIONÂ (LD)
........................................              ................................................
Â
Hill United Chiefs                    New York Gremlins
Circle Tap Dukes                    Kitchener Hallman Cubs
Bear Bottom Lodge                  Niagara Stompers
Ohsweken Redmen                  Toronto Batmen
Â
Date           Time               Diamond #1              Game #      Time           Diamond #2                          Game #
.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Friday June 28   7:00 pm        Hill United vs Ohsweken Redmen  1.          7:00 pm      Kitchener Cubs vs Niagara Stompers          2.
Â
               9:00 pm        NY Gremlins vs Toronto Batmen   3.          9:00 pm      Circle Tap vs Bear Bottom Lodge              4.
Â
Saturday June 29 10:00 am      Hill United vs Bear Bottom Lodge   5.          10:30 am     Niagara Stompers vs Toronto Batmen          6.
Â
                12:00 pm      Kitchner Cubs vs NY Gremlins     7.          12:30 pm     Oshweken Redmen vs Circle Tap              8.
Â
                 2:00 pm      NY Gremlins vs Niagara Stompers  9.           2:30 pm     Bear Bottom Lodge vs Ohsweken Redmen      10.
Â
                 4:00 pm      Hill United vs Circle Tap          11.           4:30 pm     Kitchener Cubs vs Toronto Batmen            12.
Â
                 7:00 pm      JD 1st vs LD 3rd                13.           7:15 pm     JD 2nd  vs LD 4th                         14.
Â
                 9:00 pm       LD 1st vs JD 3rd               15.           9:15 pm     LD 2nd vs JD 4th                         16.
Â
Sunday June 30   10:00 am      Winner gm 13 vs Winner gm 16    17.          10:00 am     Winner gm 15 vs Winner gm 14               18.
Â
                 12:00 pm     Winner gm 17 vs Winner gm 18         Â
Â
                  2:30 pm     Championship Trophy and MVP Award PresentationsÂ
Â
Â
Plan your Canada Day holiday weekend to include the Hill United Chiefs Challenge..." it's gonna be 'UGE !!! "
Â
Â
Â
Â