Aurora Dolan & Murphy 2007 Roster & Schedule
May 3, 2007
Aurora, IL
Aurora, IL
May 3, 2007
www.dmshamrocks.com
The Aurora Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks announce their Schedule and Roster as they prepare for a competitive 2007 season with the return of Juan Potolicchio and the addition of an arm in Jonas Mach.
The Shamrocks also hope for some additional run support with the return of Mike Armitage and full time help of young Camden Decker. PJ McKinney will also join Aurora after much success at the ISC II level, and Team USA’s Jim Pecoraro will add a bat to our lineup for select tournaments.
Below is our current roster and schedule along with some new player profiles for the 2007 season:
Roster (alphabetical by position)
Jason Iuli P Aurora, IL
Jonas Mach P Czech Republic
Juan Potolicchio P Argentina
Camden Decker C Yorkville, IL
Brian Tobin C Dekalb, IL
Cooper Carson IF Aurora, IL
Mike Drew IF Aurora, IL
Adam Perkins IF Palatine, IL
Dave Perkins IF St. Louis, MO
Dave Schuett IF Aurora, IL
John Sudges IF Aurora, IL
Mike Armitage UT Platteville, WI
PJ McKinney UT Aurora, IL
Jim Pecoraro UT Swansea, IL
DJ Cocks OF Plano, IL
Jarod Gutesha OF Dekalb, IL
Luis Saldana OF Chicago, IL
Robin Reder Manager
Brian Carson Coach
John Sudges Coach
Notes on Newcomers:
Jonas Mach - P
Holds ISC II strikeout record (SO 89 batters in 38 innings w/ 1.66 ERA in 2006)
Won 2006 ISC Northern Illinois Travel League (NITL) w/ Thomson, IL Area Merchants
2nd Place at 2006 NAFA 23U (Appleton, Wisconsin) w/ Aurora Tiger Club
Most Valuable Pitcher Award & 1st Team All-World at 2006 NAFA 23U World Series
Camden Decker – C
1st Team All-World at 2006 ISC 23U w/ Aurora ATMI Precast (Walcott, IA)
1st Team All-World at 2006 NAFA 23U World Series (Appleton, WI)
Member of 2005 Jr. USA Team in PEI Canada (hit .310)
MVP at 2003 ISC 19U (Kimberly, WI) w/ Frankenmuth, MI
Former Dolan & Murphy Bat Boy (‘89-‘00)
Mike Armitage – UT
2007 AAU (Orlando, FL) Florida Fastpitch
2005 – 23rd Place ISC (Eau Claire, WI) w/ Heflin Builders of St. Louis, MO
2004 – 10th Place ISC (Fargo, ND) w/ IS Knights of Fargo, ND
2003 – Top 16 finish ISC (Kimberly, WI) w/ Dolan & Murphy of Aurora, IL
2nd Team All-World at 2003 NAFA “AA” World Series w/ Wilber Lime, WI
2002 – 15th Place ISC (Kitchener, ON) w/ 51 Classics of Portage, WI
PJ McKinney - UT
1st Team All-Tournament at 2003 ISC II (Appleton, WI) w/ Don’s Fastpitch of Kingston, IL
Played on Aurora’s Inaugural 23U team, ATMI Precast (1999)
Jim Pecoraro*- UT
Invitee to 2007 Team USA selection camp (May 25-28) in Chula Vista, California
Member of 2006 USA Team at the VII Pan Am Qualifier in Hermosillo, Mexico.
1st Team All-World at 2005 NAFA A-Major World Series (North Mankato, Minnesota)
Freshman of the year in the Missouri Valley Conference (SIU Carbondale Baseball)
Honorable Mention Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American (SIU Carbondale Baseball)
*Jim will be with the Shamrocks when he is not playing with his local team, Pete’s Blues (Mascoutah, IL)
Schedule (current 2007 record 10-1)
February 16-17 Quad City Indoor Tourney I (Davenport, IA)
(Champions 4-0)
March 30-31 Quad City Indoor Tourny II (Davenport, IA)
(2-1)
April 28-29 Dekalb Icebreaker Tourney (Davenport, IA)
(Champions 4-0)
May 5th DH vs. Dekalb Hustlehogs (Yorkville, IL)
May 18-20 Dick Tracy Tournament (Rockford, Illinois)
May 25-27 Walcott Memorial Day Tournament (Walcott, Iowa)
June 1-3 Jack Grafmeier Tournament (Kimberly, Wisconsin)
June 12 AFSA Booster Night (Aurora, IL)
June 15-17 Plangger’s Invitational (Elkhart, IN)
June 24th DH vs. Springfield Brandt’s (Sprinfield, IL)
July 6-8 Boys of Summer Tournament (Denmark, Wisconsin)
July 13-15 AFSA Classic (Aurora, Illinois)
July 20th Dolan vs. Yorkville All-Star Game (Yorkville, IL)
July 27-29 Farm Tourney/NAFA Open WS (Middleton, Wisconsin)
August 2-5 ASA National Tournament (South Bend, Indiana)
August 10-18 ISC World Tournament (Kitchener, Ontario, Canada)