OASA Bantam Eliminations @ Owen Sound -Results
Game #1
Zurich 11 vs Fullerton 6
WP – Josh Brideau,LP – Andrew Pearn
Game #2
Wiarton 4 vs Chepstow 1
WP – RyanHepburn, LP - Drew Davidson
Game #3
Napanee 14 vs Elmira 2
WP – BradenScott, LP – Bryce Good
Game # 4
Keady 14 vs Highgate 4
WP – LucasWhite, LP – Joe Daly
Game # 5
Central Frontenac 7 vs Rockwood 3
WP – AndyBarber, LP – Ross Armstrong
Game # 6
Teeswater 8 vs Kitchener-Waterloo 2
WP – RyanChambers, LP – Scott Riepert
Game #7
Stratford 3 vs Springbrook 1
WP – Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – Brock Finch
Game #8
Scarborough 10 vs Zurich 2
WP – KyleFallow, LP – Nick Laporte
Game #9
Wiarton 8 vs Napanee 3
WP – TravisJones, LP – Braden Scott
Game #10
Keady 6 vs Central Frontenac 5
WP – LucasWhite, LP – Andy Barber
Game #11
Stratford 11 vs Teeswater 0
WP – Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – George Armstrong
Game#12
Rockwood 6 vs Highgate 0
WP – Rob Ferman,LP – Joe Daly
(Note: Rob Fermanthrows a no-hitter)
Game #13
Springbrook 6 vs. Kitchener-Waterloo 4
WP – StevenClarke, LP – Bryan Topley
Game #14
Chepstow 8 vs. Elmira 7
WP – IssacDales, LP – Dan Marche
Game #15
Central Frontenac 8 vs. Fullerton 1
WP – BrandonSands, LP – Tim Lightfoot
Game #16
Zurich 9 vs. Rockwood 7
WP – NickLaporte, LP – Rob Ferman
Game #17
Springbrook 6 vs. Napanee 4
WP – BrockFinch, LP – Brock Shells
Game #18
Chepstow 5 vs. Teeswater 0
WP – DrewDavidson, LP – George Armstrong
Game#19
Scarborough 13 vs. Wiarton 0
WP – Tommy Cantwell, LP – Trent Hooey
Game #20
Stratford 5 vs. Keady 0
WP - Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – Brett Hall
Game #21
Springbrook 15 vs. Zurich 1
WP – Steven Clarke, LP – Josh Brideau
Game #22
Central Frontenac 5 vs. Chepstow 4
WP – Andy Barber,LP – Drew Davidson
Game #23
Stratford 2 vs. Scarborough 1
WP – Mike Lagace-Roote,LP – Cody Skelton
Game #24
Central Frontenac 3 vs. Wiarton 0
WP – BrandonSands, LP – Travis Jones
Game #25
Springbrook 4 vs. Keady 3 (8 innings)
WP – Brock Finch,LP – Lucas White
Game #26
Central Frontenac 8vs. Springbrook 2
WP Andy Barber, LP – Steven Clarke
Game #27
Central Frontenac 2vs. Scarborough 1
WP Andy Barber, LP – Cody Skelton
Game #28
Stratford 3 vs. Central Frontenac 1
WP Mike Legace-Roote, LP Andy Barber
Stratford wins 2008 OASA Bantam Boys Fastball Elimination tournament.
Stratford and Central Frontenac will represent Ontario at the EasternCanadian Fastball Championships. August 21 – 24 in PEI.
Mike Legace-Rootenamed top pitcher of the tournament with a 5 – 0 record.
Andy Barber named tophitter going 15 for 23 for a .652 batting average.
Congratulations to KeadyJets and their organizing committee for putting on a first class event.
Whitey