World Tournament Qualifiers
June 5 – 7
Legends Tournament – Kitchener, ON
Berths: 1 ISC WT berth to highest finishing Canada East team (additional berths for Canada East teams may be available)
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee and deadline: Contact Larry Lynch
Local contact: Larry Lynch – Llynch@town.mapleton.on.ca
ISC Contact and Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman – bierhawk@xplornet.com – 519-632-8773 Home
June 26 – 28
Jarvis Gamblers Tournament – Jarvis, ON
Berths: 1 ISC WT berth to highest finishing Canada East team
Format: Divisional Round Robin
Entry fee: $500 to Jarvis Gamblers Fastball Club
Local contact: Pat Graham – pkgraham24@rogers.com – 519-442-5762
ISC contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Ed Otterman – eotterman@cji.on.ca – 519-429-3223
ISC II Tournament of Champions Qualifiers
May 22 - 24
Atlantic Canada ISC II Qualifier – Halifax, Nova Scotia – Capital City Shootout
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth, regardless of region
Format: 16 teams, pool play with crossover for playoffs
Entry Fee and Deadline: $350, payable to Vimy Legion Outlaws
Local Contact: Colin Strangward colinstrangward@eastlink.ca
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Lloyd Poirier Lloydpoirier@hfx.eastlink.ca
June 19 – 21
Eastern Ontario ISC II Qualifier – Ottawa, ON
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to winner, regardless of region (additional berths may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $350 CDN – May 15, 2009
Local Contact: Allan Read – aread@lwlaw.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Steve Bedard – sjbgolf@hotmail.com
June 19 – 21
Southwestern Ontario ISC II Qualifier – Innerkip, ON
Berths: 3 ISC II berths to top 3 teams, regardless of region (additional berths may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $350 CDN – May 15, 2009
Local Contact: Tim Wright – twri7823@rogers.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
July 3 - 5
Oswego CPI ISC II Qualifier – Oswego, NY (Joint Qualifier with US East)
Berths: 1 ISC II to highest finishing Canada East team.
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee: $400US
Local contact: Charlie Walseman Charlie_h_walseman@cargill.com, 518-207-6992 Cell
UIC: Chris Tehonica sfitzger@twcny.rr.com 315-771-9810
ISC Rep: Mike Cutro cootie0604@yahoo.com
Note: Above tournament is a joint qualifier between US East and Canada East and each region will award 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing teams from their respective regions.
July 5
2009 Travel League of Eastern Canada
Berths: 1 ISC II berth to top ISC II team as of July 5 league standings
Format: League play
Entry fee: Part of league entry fee
League contact: David Bakker – bakkers@teksavvy.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
2009 Qualifiers for 2010 Berth
July 24 - 25
Travel League of Eastern Canada Playoff Tournament
Location: Owen Sound
Format: pending
Entry fee: included in league entry fee
Berths: 1 2010 WT berth to winner; 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to top finishing ISC II team
League contact: David Bakker – bakkers@teksavvy.com, Colin Smith - colinsmith@look.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
July 31 - Aug 2
OASA Intermediate Eliminations
Location: Waterloo, Hillside Park
Format: Double knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $465 Cdn, payable to OASA by June 10, 2009
Berth: 1 for 2010 ISC II ToC
Local Contacts: Brad Thomson, bradthomson41@hotmail.com, 519-954-1269
ISC Contact: Rick Boyd, rdboyd@rogers.com, 519-240-3188
Umpire In Chief: Jim Herbert – jherbert@hotmail.com – 519-631-0511
August 28 - 30 – Note new date
Northern Ontario ISC II Qualifier
Location: Sagamok (Massey), Ontario
Format: Double knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $350 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East by August 7, 2009, entries capped at 8
Berth: 1 for 2010 ISC II ToC, reserved for Northern Ontario team
Local Contacts: Eric Abitong – change_up99@yahoo.com – 705-865-2165
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP, blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
Umpire In Chief: Larry Pederson bluelight24@hotmail.com 705-897-1444
September 18 – 20
Stratford, ON
2009 Ontario Challenge Cup ISC II Qualifier
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to winner – Canada East teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $225 CDN – August 31, 2009
Local contact: Murray Patterson – murraypatterson@wightman.ca
ISC Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman – bierhawk@xplornet.com – 519-632-8773
September 18 – 20
McNab/Braeside, ON
2009 Challenge Cup East ISC II Qualifier
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to winner – Canada East teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $225 CDN – August 31, 2009
Local contact: Harold MacMillan – jh.mac@gozoom.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: George Findley - gfindley@rogers.com
|