Full Shootout Results with Playoff Match Ups
June 6, 2009
Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Virgil, ON
PICTURES:
FridayResults
Game#1
(N/R)Hamilton Hawks 5
(N/R) NiagaraFalls Dawgs 2
WP: GeorgeTopp
LP: Dan Duemo
Game #2
(#5)Bridgeport Braves 1
(#29) QuebecTeam Combat 0
WP: ToodWinkworth in relief of Greg DeBelleval
LP: Frank LeClaire
Game #3
(#7) ElmiraExpos 6
(N/R) NiagaraFalls Fury 2
WP: DanMartin
LP: TomBerube
Game #4
(N/R) NiagaraSnappers 4
(#3) OhswekenRedmen 0
WP: RobO’Brien (1 hitter)
LP: Darren Zack
Game #5
(#12) PortElgin Blue Devils 3
(#1) AshlandStockpack 2
WP: Scott Smith (save Rob Fawcett)
LP: TyMcKinney
Game #6
(#28) WyevaleTribe 4
(N/R) LinwoodChiefs 0
WP: Jason Giffen (1 hitter)
LP: Kyle Coles
SaturdayResults
Game#7
(#13 ISC) NYGremlins 3
(N/R) NapaneeExpress 0
WP: Jeremy Tracey (NO HITTER 14K)
LP: KyleLinton (relief from Jordan MacDonald)
Game#8
(#29)Shakespeare Falcons 6
(N/R)Newmarket Juniors 0
**5 inningmercy
WP: FredFollings (NO HITTER)
LP: ChrisBoyd
Game#9
(#30) Quebec TeamCombat 4
(N/R) NiagaraFalls Dawgs 2
WP: DrewHathaway
LP: MarvinSmith
Game #10
(#28) WyevaleTribe 10
(#12) PortElgin Blue Devils 4
**6 inningmercy
WP: MarkLambie
LP: RobFawcett (in relief Matt Hamilton)
Game#11
(#1) AshlandStockpack 7
(N/R) LinwoodChiefs 1
**5 inningmercy
WP: TyMcKinney
LP: Mark Kelley
Game#12
(#5)Bridgeport Braves 5
(N/R)Hamilton Hawks 2
WP: JeremyDeBelleval
LP: GregGarrity
Game#13
(#13 ISC) NYGremlins 8
(#7) ElmiraExpos 2
WP: BryanNewton (12K)
LP: CaseyHalstead
Game#14
(N/R) NiagaraFalls Fury 6
(N/R) NapaneeExpress 6
NiagaraFalls: Tom Berube
Napanee:Jordan MacDonald
Game#15
(N/R) NiagaraSnappers 2
(#29)Shakespeare Falcons 0
WP: WayneWells (no hitter 15K)
LP: MarkVanVliet
Game#16
(#3) Ohsweken Redmen 4
(N/R)Newmarket Juniors 3
WP: inrelief Darren Zack
LP: Kevin Boyd
Game#17
(#5)Bridgeport Braves 6
(N/R) NiagaraFalls Dawgs 1
WP: Ryan Cummings (10K)
LP: RichVassos
Game#18
(#30) QuebecTeam Combat 6
(N/R)Hamilton Hawks 0
WP: FrankLeclaire (9K)
LP: GeorgeTopp
Game#19
(#1) AshlandStockpack 4
(#28) WyevaleTribe 3
WP: Jeff VanHooser
LP: JasonGiffen
Game#20
(#12) PortElgin Blue Devils 9
(N/R) LinwoodChiefs 1
WP: in reliefRob Fawcett (Scott Smith started for 1 inning)
LP: Beggs
Game#21
(N/R) NiagaraSnappers 6
(N/R)Newmarket Juniors 0
**5 inningmercy
WP: JasonPaylove
LP: Chris Boyd
Game#22
(#13 ISC) NYGremlins 6
(N/R) NiagaraFalls Fury 0
WP: Bill Hillhouse (No Hitter 12K)
LP: TomBerube (in relief Mike Joseph)
Game#23
(#7) ElmiraExpos 3
(N/R) NapaneeExpress 2
WP: DanMartin
LP: KyleLinton
Game#24
(#29)Shakespeare Falcons 4
(#3) OhswekenRedmen 1
WP: Fred Follings (10K)
LP: Darren Zack (10K)
FINALSTANDINGS
HOJODivision
BridgeportBraves (#5) 3-0
Quebec TeamCombat (#30) 2-1
HamiltonHawks (N/R) 1-2
Niagara FallsDawgs (N/R) 0-3
B&WMOTORS Division
NiagaraSnappers (N/R) 3-0
ShakespeareFalcons (#29) 2-1
OhswekenRedmen (#3) 1-2
NewmarketJuniors (N/R) 0-3
MOLSONSDivision
NY Gremlins(#13 ISC) 3-0
Elmira Expos(#7) 2-1
Napanee NorthKey Express (N/R) 0-2-1
Niagara FallsFury (N/R) 0-2-1
DUFFSDivision
AshlandStockpack (#1) 2-1
Wyevale Tribe(#28) 2-1
Port ElginBlue Devils (#12) 2-1
LinwoodChiefs (N/R) 0-3
**Port Elgingets eliminated on the 3rd tie breaker “fewest runs allowedbetween tied teams”
PLAY-OFFSCHEDULE
10:00am- Quarter Final #1 (game #25)
MOLSONS#1 vs. DUFFS #2
NYGremlins vs. Wyevale Tribe
10:00am- Quarter Final #2 (game #26)
HOJO#1 vs. B&W MOTORS #2
BridgeportBraves vs. Shakespeare Falcons
12:00pm- Quarter Final #3 (game #27)
MOLSON#2 vs. DUFFS #1
ElmiraExpos vs. Ashland Stockpack
12:00pm- Quarter Final #4 (game #28)
B&WMOTORS #1 vs. HOJO #2
NiagaraSnappers vs. Team Quebec Combat
2:00pm- Semi-Final #1 (game #29)
WinnerGame #25 vs. Winner Game #26
2:00pm- Semi-Final #2 (game #30)
WinnerGame #27 vs. Winner Game #28
4:00pm– Final Game (game #31)
WinnerGame #29 vs. Winner Game #30
____________________________________
DanBernard