Courtesy of Brian Ree and his dad, Tom Ree, here is the schedule for
this weekend's Rose Cup Tournament in Portland, Oregon, as well as the
Portland Classic, a B/C tournament taking place at the same locale,
beautiful Delta Park in Portland.
2009 Rose CupJune 20/21 - Delta Park
ISC & ISC II Qualifier
Teams:Midwest Stampede - Bondurant, IA
Vancouver Grey Sox - Vancouver, B.C.
Columbia River Rockers - Portland, OR
Innovative Communications - Salt Lake City, Utah
Saturday June 20th Schedule:Columbia River Rockers vs Vancouver Grey Sox - 8:30am Jubitz Field
Innovative Communications vs Midwest Stampede - 8:30am Pepsi Field
Vancouver Grey Sox vs Innovative Communications -10:30am Jubitz Field
Columbia River Rockers vs Midwest Stampede 12:30pm - Jubitz Field
Columbia River Rockers vs Innovative Communications - 2:30pm Pepsi Field
Vancouver Grey Sox vs Midwest Stampede - 4:30pm Jubitz Field
Sunday June 21st Schedule:#1 seed vs #4 seed - 9:00am Jubitz Field
#2 seed vs #3 seed - 9:00am Pepsi Field
Championship Game- 11:00am Jubitz Field
2009 Portland ClassicJune 21/22 - Delta ParkB/C Division
Teams:
Group ACleon's Auto - Seattle, WA
Pirates - Portland, OR
JRW & Associates - Yakima, WA
Group BS/O Bandits - Medford, OR
R.C. Merchants - Portland, OR
Yakima Gamblers - Yakima, WA
Saturday June 20th Schedule:Cleons vs JRW - 8:30am M&W Field
Cleons vs Pirates - 10:30am M&W Field
Pirates vs JRW - 12:30pm M&W Field
Bandits vs Merchants - 8:30am Budweiser Field
Gamblers vs Merchants - 10:30am Budweiser Field
Bandits vs Gamblers - 12:30pm Budweiser Field
------Cross Over Games-----
Cleons vs Bandits - 2:30pm Budweiser Field
JRW vs Merchants - 2:30pm M&W Field
Pirates vs Gamblers - 4:30pm
Sunday June 21st Schedule:#4 seed vs #6 seed - 8:30am Budweiser Field
#3 seed vs #5 seed - 8:30am M&W Field
#1 seed vs 4/6 winner - 10:30am Budweiser Field
#2 seed vs 3/5 winner - 10:30am M&W Field
Championship Game - 12:30pm M&W Field
Best regards,
Jim Flanagan
www.fastpitchwest.comwww.ballparkradio.comEmail jim (at) fastpitchwest (dot)com