ISC II Northern Qualifier
August 26, 2009
Sudbury, ON
ISC II QUALIFIER
Saturday August 29th to Sunday August 30th , 2009
EVENTS SURROUNDING THE TOURNAMENT
It is a cost of $5 per day for the fans to enter or $10 pass for the weekend
1. Games get underway early Saturday morning in the round robin portion of the tournament
2. At approx. 12:30 PM there will be an official opening ceremony [Lockerby Legion Color Guard,bagpipes ]
3. Very special guest to throw out the first ceremonial pitch during the opening ceremonies of Saturday.
4. Games for round robin continue as of 1 or 1:30 PM
5. In the double knockout portion of Sunday games there will be no time limit
6. Individual awards after each game for the MVP’s selected by the blue crew and the official scorers.
7. 50/50 tickets to be sold
8. Food vendor on site
9. T-shirt and hat vendor on site
10. Late Saturday afternoon , skills competition [home run derby,fastest runner on the base paths,most accurate outfielder and the fastest pitcher]
11. Games continue
12. Main headquarters are the Frood Hotel and Cranky Joe’s Sportsbar
13. Individual awards from Labatt’s and NSA for the winning team
14. Banner for the champions and special medals for each of those players and managing staff of the championship team
Bitmap
|
ISC II QUALIFIER |
GREATER CITY OF SUDBURY |
August 29th & 30TH 2009 |
TERRY FOX SPORTS COMPLEX |
Game |
Team |
VS |
Team |
Date/Time |
Location |
Saturday August the 29th |
1 |
Frood |
vs |
Wyedale |
8:00 AM |
Field #3 |
N.Stars |
Tribe |
2 |
River |
vs |
White |
10:00 AM |
Field #3 |
Dawgs |
fish |
Opening Ceremonies |
12 Noon |
Field #3 |
3 |
Wyedale |
vs |
River |
12:30 PM |
Field #3 |
Tribe |
Dawgs |
4 |
White |
vs |
Frood |
2:30 PM |
Field #3 |
fish |
N.Stars |
Home run skills competition |
4:30 PM |
Field #3 |
5 |
Frood |
vs |
River |
5:00 PM |
Field #3 |
N.Stars |
Dawgs |
6 |
Banquet at the Frood |
6:30 to 9:00 PM |
Sunday August the 30th |
7 |
Wyedale |
vs |
White |
8:00 AM |
Field #3 |
Tribe |
fish |
End of round robin portion |
Single elimination round |
8 |
4th seed |
vs |
1st seed |
11:00 AM |
Field #3 |
9 |
3rd seed |
vs |
2nd seed |
1:00 PM |
Field #3 |
Championship game |
10 |
Winner of |
vs |
Winner of |
3:30 PM |
Field #3 |
8 |
9 |