Game 4
Wellington Sox 8
Mississauga Sox 1 - 5 innings
WP Jeremy deBelleval
LP Glenn Dorrington, relief Martin Mauviel
Wellington: Jeff Detta 2 HRs (1 inside, 1 out) 3 RBIs; Jeremy Creeden 3 RBIs
Game 7
Ohsweken Redmen 8
Ingersoll Crush 7
WP Darren Zack in relief of Wayne Green
LP Todd Winkworth in relief of Adam Martin
Redmen Robert Bomberry 2 HRs 5 RBIs
Crush Darryl Wharram HR 3 runs; Eric Scott 3 runs
Game 3
Kitchener Selects 1
Waterdown Target 0
WP Doug Hoffman
LP Mark Curtis, relief Rick Hames
Selects Steve Hall HR
Game 8
Elmira Expos 4
Arthur Merchants 2
WP Dan Martin
LP Brady Lantz
Expos Kevin Gutcher HOUR 2 RBIs
Merchants Todd Swift RBI Jamie Taylor RBI
Ontario Challenge Cup Friday 9 pm
Game 1
Shakespeare Falcons 7
Wiarton Nationals 2
WP Kevin Pomfret
LP Mark Robbins, relief Dustin Veenhoff
Falcons 6 runs in 3rd inn
Nationals Veenhoff 11Ks in 5 inn
Game 5
Hickson Reds 4
Cambridge Reds 0
WP Mark Van Vliet
LP Kevin Buckley
Hickson Jeff Rowell 2 RBIs
Game 2
Glencoe Astros 4
Minesing Monarchs 1
WP Shaun Winship
LP Mike Crawford
Astros Rob Burns RBI
Monarchs John McNabb HR
Game 6
Alvinston Indians 12
Zurich Rangers 2 - 5 innings
WP Brad Young, relief Jake McKillop
LP Justin Laporte relief Pat Crawford, Ben Hodgins
Alvinston Scott Smith HR 4 RBIs; Jeff Ingram 2 HRs 4 RBIs
Zurich Curtis Regier 2b Justin Laporte 3b
Saturday Schedule
Loser's Bracket
9 am
Gm 9
Wiarton vs Minesing
Gm 10
Waterdown vs Mississauga
Gm 11
Cambridge vs Zurich
11 am
Gm 12
Ingersoll vs Arthur
Winner's bracket
11 am
Gm 13
Shakespeare vs Glencoe
Gm 14
Kitchener vs Wellington
1pm
Gm 15
Hickson vs Alvinston
Gm 16
Ohsweken vs Elmira
Ontario Challenge Cup Saturday 9 am
Saturday Sept 19 - Stratford
Loser's Bracket
9 am
Gm 9
Minesing Monarchs 2
Wiarton Nationals 1 - 9 innings
WP Mike Crawford in relief of Kurt Glover
LP Dustin Veenhoff
Gm 10
Mississauga Sox 5
Waterdown Target 4
WP Martin Mauviel
LP Rick Hames in relief of Ron Winger
Sox overcome 4-run deficit; Ken Hendry 2 RBIs; Al Leighton 2 RBIs
Target Kevin Newhouse HR; Darcy Zimmerman RBI
Gm 11
Cambridge Reds 7
Zurich Rangers 3 - 8 innings
WP Derek Mitchell
LP Ben Hodgins
Reds Jason Farrelly Grand Slam T8
Blair Setford
AVP, Product Development
IA Clarington Investments Inc.
416 860 9880 x2285
--------------------------
game # 12
Ingersoll Crush 4
Arthur Merchants 3
8 innings
wp Todd Winkworth
lp Jayme Ames
todd winkworth wp and drove home 3 runs in the b 8 for the victory
game 13
Shakespeare Falcons 5
Glencoe Astros 2
wp Fred Follings lp Steve Cook
Faulhafer Brothers Dave and Rob both had hr
game 14
Wellington Sox 6
Kitchenere Selects 0
wp Jeff Detta one Hitter lp Doug Hoffman
Game 15
Alvinston Indians 5
Hickson Reds 1
wp Brad Young lp Mel Ross / releif Mark Van Vliet
Game 16
Elmira Expos 4
Oshweken Redmen 0
wp Casey Halstead 2 hitter and a 2 run homer and a single
lp Darren Zack
Game 17
Oshweken Redmen 8
Minesing Monarchs 2
wp Lee Hopkins and scored 3 runs
lp Mike Crawford, Kurt Glover
Game 18
Hickson Reds 1
Mississauga Sox 0
wp Mark Van Vliet
lp Glenn Dorrington
Game 20
Glencoe Astros 2
Ingersoll Crush 1
wp Shaun Winship
lp Adam Martin
Games in progress
Game 23 5:pm starts
Shakespeare Falcons
Wellington Sox
Game 24 5|00 pm
Alvinston Indians
Elmira expos
7:00 pm starts
game 21
Oshweken Redmen
Hickson Reds
Game 22
Cambridge Reds
Glencoe Astros
Undefeated winners game # 27 at 8;00 pm tonite
Lower brackets game 25 and 26 at 9:00 pm tonite\
will try and get another report entered tonite, but no promises as the
Williams Coffee House where | am sending from closes at 11:00 pm
beautiful day today in Stratford 17 c or 65 fahr
even warmer on Sunday,come on down
games at 9:00 am sunday 11:00 am championship game at 1:00 pm, with the
if necessary game at 3:00 pm
Packham complex in Stratford , at the west end of # 7 highway
Joe Todd
game # 19
Cambridge Reds 7
Kitchener Selects 2
wp Kevin Buckley lp Doug Hoffman
game 21
Hickson Reds 3
Osweken Redmen 0
wp Mark VanVliet, lp Darren Zack
Game 22
Glencoe Astros 9
Cambridge Reds 2
wp Shaun Winship lp Derek Mitchell
Game 23
Wellington Sox 6
Shakespeare Falcons 3
wp Todd Uhrig lp Fred Follings
Game 24
Elmira Expos 2
Alvinston Indians 0
wp dan Martin lp John Ferguson
Game 25
Shakespeare Falcons 3
Hickson Reds 0
wp Nic Laurette, lp Mark Van Vliet
Game 26
Glencoe Astros 5 8 innings
Alvinston Indians 3
wp Shaun Winship in reflief of Steve Cook
lp Brad Young
Undefeated Game
game # 27
Elmira Expos 5
Wellington Sox 4
wp Casey Halstead
lp Todd Uhrig
Travis Martin 2 singles and a home run, 1 of the singles and gwrbi in B7
Sun Morn at 9:00 am
Game 28
Shakespeare Falcons Vs Glencoe Astros
at 11:00 am Wellngton Sox will play winner of Game 28
Championship game at 1:00 pm and the if game at 3:00 pm
see you at the Park Sunday , reporting when I get home on Sunday
sorry no internet connections at the Park
Joe Todd
OCC 9 am Sunday
Shakespeare 11 Glencoe 7
11 am
Shakespeare vs Wellington
1 pm
Elmira vs winner
Blair Setford
AVP, Product Development
IA Clarington Investments Inc.
416 860 9880 x2285