Details here:
http://www.fastpitchwest.com/?p=10809
Reflecting on Dave Blackburn’s near fatal traffic accident last
August, and his courageous — and continuing — battle back, it gives me
great pleasure to tell you this announcement and schedule comes
directly from Dave. He will be in Santa Barbara on June 4-5, heading
up the longest running men’s open fastpitch tournament in California,
now in its 21st year, with Dave in charge for the last 13.
---
Jim Flanagan
Editor, FASTPITCHWEST
Email: jim@fastpitchwest
Web: www.fastpitchwest.com
2011 21st Annual Best of the West Tournament
Elings Park, Santa Barbara, June 4 & 5, 2011
Eight strong ball clubs will converge on the central California
coastal resort city of Santa Barbara for the 21st Annual “Best of The
West” Men’s Fastpitch Softball Tournament.
The longest running Open Tournament held in California returns to
fields 1 & 2 of the softball complex at Elings Park on June 4 – 5.
Each team will play a 3 game Round Robin schedule on Saturday June 4,
and all 8 teams will qualify for a single elimination playoff bracket
on Sunday June 5.
A berth in the 2011 ISC World Tournament will be handed out to the top
finishing ISC Western Region ball club, using only their 2011 ISC
submitted rosters.
“This is probably the most talented gathering of teams that we have
fielded in our 20 previous years of running this Tournament,” said
Dave Blackburn, Best of The West Tournament Director. “We will be
showcasing the skills of lots of former ISC All-World players, and
some who are even probable future ISC Hall of Fame inductees.”
The field will be lead by the defending “Best of The West” Champions
and ISC World Tournament contender California Athletics of Salinas.
The A’s feature flame throwing Canadian National Team pitcher Sean
Whitten, a 2nd team ISC All-World selection in 2009. Argentina’s
pitching phenomenon Lucas Mata, and USA National Team pitcher Travis
Price joins Whitten on the A’s staff. Hard hitting Canadian Catcher /
DH / 1B Darren Box is also a 3 time ISC All-World selection (01, 02,
03), as well as being named ISC World Tournament MVP (01). Five time
ISC All-World selection Todd Budke, who lead the 2009 ISC World
Tournament in batting average (.583), is also on the California A’s
ISC roster, and is a deep threat against any pitcher.
The Italian Athletic Club (IAC) team out of Stockton, CA will also be
very tough, and they feature young up and coming Canadian pitching
star Tyson Barkman. Veteran hurler Matt Barnes backs up Barkman in the
circle for IAC.
The Bakersfield Silverhawks boast Canadian Rob Schweyer as their top
hurler, and young Canadian pitcher Andrew Putnam as his back-up. Hard
Hitter Jeremy Tracy can also pitch, and the pickup of Canadian veteran
Glenn Ormsby should help the Silverhawks offensive attack
The balance of the field is quite evenly matched, which should make
for some great ball games.
Clyde Bennet is serving as the Umpire-in-Chief.
Jim Flanagan and Robert Hernandez are assistant Tournament Directors.
Paul Castillo and crew will be handling concessions at the park.
Fred Hanker, whose Bakersfield tournament reports were so popular,
will be on hand with his iPad for game by game reports.
Ballparkradio will be broadcasting selected games in streaming audio.
(Watch for a schedule of broadcasts, coming soon):
www.ballparkradio.com
Click here for Maddy's Photos from last year's Best of the West tournament:
http://www.maddysphotos.com/Sports/Fastpitch/2010-Best-of-the-West/12562538_j8b7X#901653790_GfYLT
POOL A
California A’s
Liberty Fastpitch
Those Guys
Bakersfield Silverhawks
POOL B
California Builders
Pala Braves
Maccabi USA
Italian Athletic Club
Saturday June 4 Round Robin Schedule
Game 1 - 9:00 AM - Field #1
California A’s Vs Liberty Fastpitch
Game 2 – 9:00 AM – Field #2
California Builders Vs Pala Braves
Game 3 – 10:45 AM – Field #1
Those Guys Vs Bakersfield Silverhawks
Game 4 – 10:45 AM – Field #2
Maccabi USA Vs Italian Athletic Club
Game 5 – 12:30 PM – Field #1
California A’s Vs Those Guys
Game 6 – 12:30 PM – Field #2
Maccabi USA Vs California Builders
Game 7 – 2:15 PM – Field #1
Liberty Fastpitch Vs Bakersfield Silverhawks
Game 8 – 2:15 PM – Field #2
Pala Braves Vs Italian Athletic Club
Game 9 – 4 PM – Field #1
California A’s Vs Bakersfield Silverhawks
Game 10 – 4 PM – Field #2
California Builders Vs Italian Athletic Club
Game 11 – 5:45 PM – Field #1
Liberty Fastpitch Vs Those Guys
Game 12 – 5:45 PM – Field #2
Maccabi USA Vs Pala Braves
Sunday June 5 Playoff Bracket
Game 13 - 8:00 AM – Field #1
3rd Place Pool A Vs 2nd Place Pool B
Game 14 - 8:00 AM – Field #2
3rd Place Pool B Vs 2nd Place Pool A
Game 15 – 9:45 AM – Field #1
1st Place Pool A Vs 4th Place Pool B
Game 16 – 9:45 AM – Field #2
1st Place Pool B Vs 4th Place Pool A
Game 17 – 11:30 AM – Field #1
Semi-Final
Winner Game 13 Vs Winner Game 15
Game 18 – 11:30 AM – Field #2
Winner Game 14 Vs Winner Game 16
Game 19 – 1:15 PM – Field #1
Championship Game
Winner Game 17 Vs Winner Game 18