Toronto Gators win 5th Annual Gil Read Memorial Tournament
July 30, 2012
Carp, ON
Gil Read Memorial Tournament Photos Link
Over 400 photos were captured this past weekend in Carp, Ontario at the 2012 Gil Read Memorial Tournament. Here is a link to the photos:
Bruce Hackett
Carp, ON
Congratulations on the Toronto Gators on their win at the 9-team Gil Read Memorial Tournament in Carp this past weekend. Gregg Garrity of the Gators was named tournament MVP.
Congrats as well to the Read family on another excellent event. Great ball, great beer tent, great weather, well organized - an all around success.
Final order of finish:
1. Toronto Gators 6-0
2. Kars Aces 4-2-1
T3. Elkland Thunderbellies 3-3
T3. Fitzroy Harbour West Carleton Electric 3-2
T5. Stittsville 56ers 2-3
T5. Ottawa Taylor's Blitz 2-3
7. Carp I4C Victory 1-2-1
8. Chisasibi Comets 1-3
9. Cornwall Pickups 0-4
Results below:
Friday night
Kars, ON Aces 10
Fitzroy Harbour, ON West Carleton Electric 1
WP: Steve Price with relief from Brad Porter
LP: Steve Cavanagh with relief from Jason Smith.
Ottawa, ON Taylor's Blitz 11
Chisasibi, QC Comets 2
WP: Will Lowe
LP: Lloyd Matthew with relief from Robert Rupert
Stittsville, ON 56ers 2
Carp, ON I4C Victory 1
WP: Cody Price
LP: Kyle Crawford
Saturday
Toronto, ON Gators 6
Kars 3
WP: Justin Schofield save by Donnelly Archibald
LP: Brad Porter relief by Cory Alkerton
Chisasibi 11
Cornwall, ON Pickups 8
WP: Lloyd Matthew
LP: Chris Nicholls
Elkland, PA Thunderbellys 5
Carp 4
WP: Ryan Cummings, Save Jamie Thompson
LP: Neil Cooke relief by Kyle Crawford
West Carleton Electric 2
Stittsville 0
WP: Jason Smith
LP: Darren Featherstone
Toronto 6
Ottawa 0
WP: Andrew Putnam relief by Greg Garrity
LP: Shannon Borho
Kars 4
Chisasibi 0
WP: Cory Alkerton
LP: Robert Rupert with relief from Lloyd Matthew
Carp 10
Cornwall 3
WP: Kyle Crawford in relief of Ian Wallwork
Toronto 7
Stittsville 0
WP: Donnelly Archibald with relief from Andrew Putnam
LP: Trevor Scott with relief by Darren Featherstone
Elkland 9
Ottawa 1
WP: Jamie Thompson
LP: Chris van Volkenburg with relief by Shannon Borho
West Carleton Electric 6
Chisasibi 2
WP: Andy Barber
LP: Lloyd Matthew relief by Robert Rupert
Stittsville 10
Cornwall 3
WP: Cody Price with relief from Darren Featherstone, Adam Smith
LP: Herb Seguin with relief from Kevin Wells
Kars 2
Carp 2
Corey Costello (Kars)
Neil Cooke (Carp)
West Carleton Electric 8
Elkland 6
WP: Jason Smith
LP: Bill Sherman with relief from Ryan Cummings
Sunday
Ottawa Blitz 12
Cornwall 3
WP Will Lowe relief by Derek Bergeron, Chris van Volkenberg
LP Andrew Fortier relief by Kevin Wells
Toronto 7
Elkland 4
WP Andrew Putnam relief by Gregg Garrity
LP Ryan Cummings relief by Bill Sherman
Standings and seeding after the round robin
1. Toronto 4-0
2. West Carleton 3-1
3. Elkland 3-1
4. Kars 2-1-1
5. Stittsville 2-2
6. Ottawa 2-2
7. Carp 1-2-1
8. Chisasibi 1-3
9. Cornwall 0-4
Quarterfinals
Elkland 11
Ottawa Blitz 3
WP Jamie Thompson
LP Shannon Borho relief from Chris van Volkenberg
Kars 2
Stittsville 1
WP Brad Porter in relief of Steve Price
LP Darren Featherstone
walkoff RBI single Chad Milne
Semifinals
Kars 7
West Carleton 0
WP Corey Costello
LP Steve Cavanagh relief by Jason Smith, Andy Barber
Toronto 3
Elkland 2
WP Gregg Garrity, Save Justin Schofield
LP Jamie Thompson relief Ryan Cummings
Final
Toronto Gators 8
Kars Aces 4
WP: Gregg Garrity in relief of Justin Schofield
LP: Brad Porter with relief from Cory Alkerton
Gregg Garrity of Toronto tournament MVP
Results from the Gil Read Memorial 9-team tournament in Carp, Ontario.
Friday night
Kars, ON Aces 10
Fitzroy Harbour, ON West Carleton Electric 1
WP: Steve Price with relief from Brad Porter
LP: Steve Cavanagh with relief from Jason Smith.
Ottawa, ON Taylor's Blitz 11
Chisasibi, QC Comets 2
WP: Will Lowe
LP: Lloyd Matthew with relief from Robert Rupert
Stittsville, ON 56ers 2
Carp, ON I4C Victory 1
WP: Cody Price
LP: Kyle Crawford
Saturday
Toronto, ON Gators 6
Kars 3
WP: Justin Schofield save by Donnelly Archibald
LP: Brad Porter relief by Cory Alkerton
Chisasibi 11
Cornwall, ON Pickups 8
WP: Lloyd Matthew
LP: Chris Nicholls
Elkland, PA Thunderbellys 5
Carp 4
WP: Ryan Cummings, Save Jamie Thompson
LP: Neil Cooke relief by Kyle Crawford
West Carleton Electric 2
Stittsville 0
WP: Jason Smith
LP: Darren Featherstone
Toronto 6
Ottawa 0
WP: Andrew Putnam relief by Greg Garrity
LP: Shannon Borho
Kars 4
Chisasibi 0
WP: Cory Alkerton
LP: Robert Rupert with relief from Lloyd Matthew
Carp 10
Cornwall 3
WP: Kyle Crawford in relief of Ian Wallwork
Toronto 7
Stittsville 0
WP: Donnelly Archibald with relief from Andrew Putnam
LP: Trevor Scott with relief by Darren Featherstone
Elkland 9
Ottawa 1
WP: Jamie Thompson
LP: Chris van Volkenburg with relief by Shannon Borho
West Carleton Electric 6
Chisasibi 2
WP: Andy Barber
LP: Lloyd Matthew relief by Robert Rupert
Stittsville 10
Cornwall 3
WP: Cody Price with relief from Darren Featherstone, Adam Smith
LP: Herb Seguin with relief from Kevin Wells
Kars 2
Carp 2
Corey Costello (Kars)
Neil Cooke (Carp)
West Carleton Electric 8
Elkland 6
WP: Jason Smith
LP: Bill Sherman with relief from Ryan Cummings
Standings with two games in round robin to play at 9am (Elkland vs Toronto, Cornwall vs Ottawa Blitz)
Toronto 3-0
West Carleton Electric 3-1
Kars 2-1-1
Elkland 2-1
Stittsville 2-2
Carp 1-2-1
Ottawa Blitz 1-2
Chisasibi 1-3
Cornwall 0-3
Sunday schedule
11am 3rd seed vs 6 seed / 4th seed vs 5th seed
1 pm semi-finals
3:30pm finals
We understand Toronto Gators won but we have no results from the tournament as yet on Monday morning at 10am.