Â
   Stats by Gary Baughman, ISC Statistician
 Also keep an eye on NEWS-2 as we may not be in the office all weekend.
 Also follow us on TWITTER
      #2014NAchallenge
     as well as @PlaybyPlay21 @BlairJS17 @PKGraham24 @ISCstat  @HUChiefs
         and do not forget Hill United Chiefs streaming: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/hillustream
Â
Gm1:
Argentina 5
Hallman Twins 1
Wp- Max Montero (relief by Pablo Migliavach)
Lp- Ryan French (relief Andrew Phibbs)
Gm2:
Hallman Twins 5
Hill United 4
Wp- Campbell Gibson 4in 3k's(relief by French 3in 4k's)
Lp- Adam Folkard 6in 15k's
Hr- Twins- Terkelsen (2)
Hill- Shailes
I1:
Jarvis J's 4
Ohsweken Braves 3
Wp- Paul Ceppi. 7in 6k's
Lp- Ian Knott 7in 14k's
I2:
Kitchener Jaxx 3
Cheapside Reds 0
Wp- Jeff Wise- 7In 15k's
Lp- Scott Sheppard 6In 8k's
>
Fastball Challenge Saturday morning- results
Gm3:
NY Gremlins - 8
PA Power - 2
Wp- andrew Kirkpatrick 7in 11k's
Lp- Caleb Keeshig 7in 3k's
Hr- blair Ezekial, Bryan Abbrey
Gm4:
Argentina 3
Scarborough Force - 1
Wp- Lucas Mata 7in 6k's
Lp- Kyle Linton 6in 4k's
Hr- Manual Goday
I3-
Cobourg Force 50+ 6
Ohsweken Braves 1
Wp- Todd Winkwoth 7in. 2k's
Lp- Shaun McNaughton 6in. 9k's
I4-
Toronto Gators (M) 2
Cheapside Reds 0
Wp- Darren Zack 4in 5k's
Lp- Rob Dickson. 7in. 1k
GM5
Hill United – 8
NY Gremlins – 3
Wp- Jeff Farion 5in 2k’s (relief Folkard 2in 2K’s)
Lp- Dean Holien 3 in 1r 6k (relief from Karl Gollan 3 in 1k)
Hr- Brad Ezekiel (2), Nick Shalies, Dale Levy, John Rozich, Mathieu Roy
Â
Hallman Twins 2
PA Power 1
WP- Ryan French 3in 4k (Campbell Gibson 4in 1r 3k
LP- Sebastian Gervesetti 6in 5k
HR- Matt Greer, Travis Jones, Derreck Zechman
Hill United 4
Scarborough 3
WP- Adam Folkard 7in 9k
Lp- Andy Skelton 6in 4k
Hr- Dale Levy, Craig Buttar
Scarborough – 4
PA Power – 2
WP- Kyle Crawford 4in 8k (Scott 3in 4k)
Lp Kaleb Keeshig 6in 6k
Â
Argentina 4
NY Gremlins 0
WP Miglavaca Pablo 4in 4k (Sabate Francisco 3in 2k)
LP- Sean Whitten 4in 1k (Holien 3in 3k)
Â
i5
Jarvis Juniors - 8
Cobourg 50 - 3
i6
Toronto Master Gators 3
Diamond Jaxx 0
Â
i7
Diamond Jaxx 6
Ohsweken 4
Â
i8
Cobourg 6
Cheapside 1
Wp- Todd Urhig
Lp- Brent Fehrman
i9
Jarvis Jrs 5
Diamond Jaxx 4
Wp- Rory Miller
Lp- Jeff Wise
Â
i10
Toronto Master Gators 6
Cobourg 50+Â 2
Wp- Darren Zack (relief from Hames)
Lp- Shawn Sampson
i11
Toronto Master Gators 10
Jarvis Juniors 3
Wp- Greg Garrity
Lp- Teagan Waite (relief from Miller)
Â
Â
NY Gremlins 8
Scarborough – 2
WP- Andrew Kirkpatrick 7in 7k
LP- Andy Skelton (in relief of Scott) 4 in 3k (Scott 2in 0k)
Â
Hill United - 6
PA Power - 5
Â
GM12
Hill United 9
Argentina 4
Wp- Jeff Farion
Lp- Max Montero
GM13
NY Gremlins - 6
Hallman Twins - 0
Wp- Andrew Kirkpatrick
Lp- Campbell Gibson (relief from French)
Â
Â
GM14Â FINAL
Hill United Chiefs 8
NY Gremlins 7
Wp- Jason Hill (in relief of Farion)
Lp- Karl Gollan (in relief of Holien and Whitten)
 The @HUChiefs are the 2014 #2014NAChallenge
Â
 Player Stats for the Open Division
 Player Stats for the i-Division
Â
Â
Gators win two today to win Intermediate Jarvis tournament. Beat Cobourg in semi's and Jarvis in final 10-3 mercy.
Â
Â
Sunday Schedule:
Open division:
9am
Hill United vs Argentina
11am
Hallman Twins vs NY Gremlins
1pm
Final
Intermediate division:
9am
Cobourg Force 50+ vs Cheapside Reds
11am
Kitchener Jaxx vs Jarvis J's
1pm
Toronto Gators vs Winner of 9a$
3pm
Final
Â
@HUchiefs advance to the finals with a 9-4 win over @SoftbolARGÂ Â in 9am game
Â
   Pat Graham
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jarvis, ON
Â
The final preparations are being completed as we are now less than 3 days from the start of the 2014 North American Fastball Challenge. The weather outlook is promising and the host committee is looking forward to a great weekend of fastball.Â
Â
Unfortunately, the Argentina Jr team is not going to be able to make the trip but we wish them luck as they prepare for their ISF championships in July. We have revised the schedule and are now running two 6 team tournaments.
Â
The six teams competing in the Open field are:Â
Division A – Hallman Twins (Host), NY Gremlins & Scarborough Force
Division B – Hill United Chiefs, PA Power & Argentina Sr Men’s Team
Â
The six teams competing in the Intermediate/Masters field are:
Division C – Cobourg Force 50+, Ohsweken Braves, Jarvis J’s
Division D – Toronto Gators (Masters), Kitchener Diamond Jaxx & Cheapside Reds
Â
The schedule is as follows:
 |
 |
Dia# |
Gm# |
Team |
 |
Team |
Friday |
7pm |
D1 |
Gm2 |
HALLMAN TWINS |
vs |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
I1 |
Ohsweken Braves |
vs |
|
 |
9pm |
D1 |
Gm1 |
HILL UNITED |
vs |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
I2 |
vs |
Cheapside A's |
|
Saturday |
9am |
D1 |
Gm3 |
PA POWER |
vs |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
I3 |
vs |
Ohsweken Braves |
|
 |
11am |
D1 |
Gm4 |
SCARBOROUGH |
vs |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
I4 |
vs |
Cheapside A's |
|
 |
1pm |
D1 |
Gm5 |
vs |
NY GREMLINS |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
Gm6 |
vs |
PA POWER |
|
 |
3pm |
D1 |
Gm7 |
vs |
SCARBOROUGH FORCE |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
I5 |
Cobourg Force 50+ |
vs |
|
 |
5pm |
D1 |
Gm8 |
vs |
PA POWER |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
I6 |
vs |
Kitchener Jaxx |
|
 |
7pm |
D1 |
Gm9 |
NY GREMLINS |
vs |
|
 |
 |
D2 |
I7 |
Diamond Jaxx - 6 |
vs |
Ohsweken Redmen -4 |
 |
9pm |
D1 |
Gm10 |
QF#1 - NY Gremlins 8 |
vs |
Scarborough 2 |
 |
 |
D2 |
Gm11 |
QF#2 - Hill United 6 |
vs |
PA Power 5 |
Sunday |
9am |
D1 |
Gm12 |
SF#1 -Hill United - 9 |
vs |
Argentina - 4 |
 |
 |
D2 |
I8 |
C2- Cobourg - 6 |
vs |
Cheapside - 1 |
 |
11am |
D1 |
Gm13 |
SF#2 - Hallman Twins |
vs |
NY Gremlins |
 |
 |
D2 |
I9 |
W-I7 Diamond Jaxx - 4 |
vs |
Jarvis Juniors  - 5 |
 |
1pm |
D1 |
Gm14 |
Win SF#1 Hill United |
 |
Win QF#2- NY Gremlins |
 |
 |
D2 |
I10 |
W-I8-Cobourg 50Â - 2 |
vs |
D1-Toronto Master Gators - 6 |
 |
3pm |
D1 |
I11 |
W-I9 Jarvis Jrs - 3 |
 |
W-I10 Toronto Master Gators - 10 |