2014 OASA Masters "A" & "B" Provincial Fastball Championships
Results
Friday July 18th. 2014Â
Game #1Â Â 6:30pm
Waterloo X-Copper Classics - 1
Waterdown Hammer 40+ -Â 3
WP- Tim Yantzi 7 inns, 4 hits, 6k
LP- Mel Ross 6 inns, 7 hits, 8k
Waterdown Hammer 40+ Shawn Fenton 3/3 GWRBI, Joe Treist 1/3, run scored
Waterloo Classics - Paul Clemens 1/3, run scored, Rob Weiler 1/3. 2b
Game #2Â Â 7:00pm
Waterdown Hammer Legends - 7
Cambridge Rusty Jiggers -Â 4
WP- Ted Conway 4 inns, 2 hits, 6k
Relief by Jim Hurst, 3 inns, 1 hit, 3k
LP- Bill Carson, 7 inns, 10 hits, 8k
Waterdown Legends Ted Conway 3/4 Dan Doiron 3 runs scored
Cambridge Ken Hendry Home Run, Jeff Donalson 1/3
Game #3Â Â 7:00pm
Toronto Gators - 10 ( 5 inns)
Arthur Merchants -Â 3
WP-Â Mike Crawford 7 inns, 6 hits, 5 k
LP- Roger Deming, 5 inns, relief by Jamie Taylor
Toronto Gators Terry Challis 3/4, Rob Watson 3/3
Arthur - Jamie Watson 2/2, bb, Doug Greenway 1/2 2b
Game #4Â Â 9:00pm
Ontario Force - 8
Ohsweken Senior Braves - 1Â
WP- Andy Jackson 4 inns, 2 hits 4k, Doug Charlton 1 inn, 1 hit, 1 k
LP- Mike Joseph 4 inns. 6 hits, 3k, Brian Dorington 1 inn, 3 hits, 1k
Force - Keith Rankin 1/1 2bb, HR, Jodie Schnaar 2/2
Ohsweken - Al Staats 1/2, Al Guennette 1/2Â
Game #5Â Â 9:00pm
St. Thomas Elgin Fire Storm - 2
Ingersoll Crush Masters -Â 0
WP- Dan Beecroft 7 inns, 3 hits, 10k
LP- Jim Hart 6 inns, 8 hits, 3k
St Thomas - Brent Crocker 2/3, Dan Beecroft 2/3
Ingersoll - Doug Jackson 1/3, Steve Hiderley 1/3Â
Dave Birnie
Â
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Â
Â
Â
Saturday July 19th.
Â
Game #6Â Â 9:00am
Â
Arthur - 5
Â
Ohsweken - 13 (6 inns)Â
Â
WP- Wayne Green 6 inns, 9 hits, 6k
Â
LP- Jamie Taylor
Â
Ohsweken - Geoff Bomberry 3/4, Kevin Sault 2/4
Â
Arthur - Derrick Nolton 2/2, bb, Todd Swift 2/3
Â
Game #7Â Â 9:00am
Â
Gators - 6
Â
Hammer Legends -Â 1
Â
WP- Mike Sedore 7 inns, 7 hits, 6 k
Â
LP- Rick Hames, relief by Jim Hurst
Â
Game #8Â Â 11:00am
Â
Hammer 40+ - 10 ( 5 inns )
Â
St. Thomas -Â 2
Â
WP- Roddy Fevreau 5 inns, 5 hits
Â
LP- Jason Dawdy 4 inns
Â
Hammer 40+ Fred Killing 1/2 HR, Darrin Curtis 1/1, bb, 2 runs scored
Â
Game #9Â Â 11:00am
Â
Force - 3
Â
Cambridge -Â 5
Â
WP- Glen Dorington 4inns, 4hits 3k, 3 runs in relief of Jason Smith 3inns, 3 hits 0 runs, 1k
Â
LP- Todd Uhrig 7 inns, 8 hits, 4 runs, 3k
Â
Cambridge - Fred Clyke 1/3, 2 rbi, Martin Mauviel 1/2, 2b, rbi
Â
Force - Todd Uhrig 2/3, bb, Barry Hammond 2/3
Â
Game #10Â Â 1:00pm
Â
Waterloo - 9
Â
Ingersoll -Â 7
Â
WP- Bob Underwood, relief by Sean Geehan
Â
LP- Bill Stevenson
Â
Waterloo - Bryan Reeves 2/3, Larry Murphy 2BB's
Â
Ingersoll - Doug Jackson 3/4 HR, Pat Bayless 2/3
Â
Game #11Â Â 1:00pm
Â
Hammer Legends - 9 ( 5inns )
Â
Arthur - 2
Â
WP- Jim Hurst
Â
LP- Jamie Taylor
Â
Hammer Legends - Brian Davies 3/4, Rick Hames 2/3
Â
Arthur - Jamie Taylor 2/2, Todd Swift 1/2, 2b
Â
Game #12Â Â 4:00pm
Â
Gators - 4
Â
Force - 2
Â
Force leading 2-0 till the 6th inning, Gators score 4 runs in the 6th.Â
Â
WP - Darren Zack 7 inns, 4 hits, 6kÂ
Â
LP- Andy Jackson in relief of Tom Berube
Â
Gators - Mark Bendahan 1/3 rbi, Terry Challis 1/4 rbi
Â
Force - Keith Rankin 1/3 HR, Tim Dubois 1/3Â
Â
Game #13Â Â 4:00pm
Â
Ohsweken - 0
Â
Cambridge - 6
Â
WP- Martin Mauviel 3 hits 6k
Â
LP- Reg SmithÂ
Â
Game #14Â Â 6:00pm
Â
Hammer 40+ - 15
Â
Ingersoll -Â 1
Â
WP- Tim Yantzi 3 hits, 6k
Â
LP- ?
Â
Hammer Steve Gillis 3/4, Will Lake 3/4
Â
Ingersoll - Kevin Roulston 2/2, Al Taylor 1/2Â
Â
Game #15Â Â 6:00pm
Â
Waterloo - 4
Â
St. Thomas -Â 1
Â
WP- Mel Ross
Â
LP- ?
Â
Waterloo - Mike Kelly 2/3, Warren Williams 1/1, 2bÂ
Â
St. Thomas - Mark Coleman 1/3, Rob Kelly 1/3
Â
Game #17  8:00pm  "B" Division Quarter FinalÂ
Â
#9 Seed - Ingersoll - 7 ( Forfeit )
Â
#10 Seed - Arthur – 0
Â
Dave Birnie
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Â
Â
Saturday scores from Dave Birnie ...
Game #6Â Â 9:00am
Arthur - 5
Ohsweken -Â 13 (6 inns)Â
WP- Wayne Green 6 inns, 9 hits, 6k
LP- Jamie Taylor
Ohsweken - Geoff Bomberry 3/4, Kevin Sault 2/4
Arthur - Derrick Nolton 2/2, bb, Todd Swift 2/3
Game #7Â Â 9:00am
Gators - 6
Hammer Legends -Â 1
WP- Mike Sedore 7 inns, 7 hits, 6 k
LP- Rick Hames, relief by Jim Hurst
Game #8Â Â 11:00am
Hammer 40+ - 10 ( 5 inns )
St. Thomas -Â 2
WP- Roddy Fevreau 5 inns, 5 hits
LP- Jason Dawdy 4 inns
Hammer 40+ Fred Killing 1/2 HR, Darrin Curtis 1/1, bb, 2 runs scored
Game #9Â Â 11:00am
Force - 3
Cambridge -Â 5
WP- Glen Dorington 4inns, 4hits 3k, 3 runs in relief of Jason Smith 3inns, 3 hits 0 runs, 1k
LP- Todd Uhrig 7 inns, 8 hits, 4 runs, 3k
Cambridge - Fred Clyke 1/3, 2 rbi, Martin Mauviel 1/2, 2b, rbi
Force - Todd Uhrig 2/3, bb, Barry Hammond 2/3
Game #10Â Â 1:00pm
Waterloo - 9
Ingersoll -Â 7
WP- Bob Underwood, relief by Sean Geehan
LP- Bill Stevenson
Waterloo - Bryan Reeves 2/3, Larry Murphy 2BB's
Ingersoll - Doug Jackson 3/4 HR, Pat Bayless 2/3
Game #11Â Â 1:00pm
Hammer Legends - 9 ( 5inns )
Arthur - 2
WP- Jim Hurst
LP- Jamie Taylor
Hammer Legends - Brian Davies 3/4, Rick Hames 2/3
Arthur - Jamie Taylor 2/2, Todd Swift 1/2, 2b
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Â
Sunday July 20th.
Game #16  10:00am  "A" Division Quarter Final, 5 inning game Â
#4 Seed - Waterloo - 5
#5 Seed - Hammer Legends - 2
WP- Mel Ross 5 inns, 4 hits, 6k
LP- Jim Hurst, relief by Ted Conway
Waterloo - John Sexton 2/3, Warren Williams 1/2
Hammer Legends - Larry Withnell 2/2, Rick Hames 2/2
Game #18  9:00am "B" Division Semi FinalsÂ
#6 Seed - Force - 7 ( Forfeit )
Winner of game # 17 -Â Ingersoll - 0
Game #19  11:00am "B" Division Semi Finals
#7 Seed - St. Thomas - 8 ( 3 innings )
#8 Seed - Ohsweken - 0Â
WP- Dan Beecroft PERFECT GAME, 5K
LP- Al Guennette
St. Thomas - Paul Velema 2/2, Tex Lessard, 1/2 HR, Rob Burns 1/2, Tom Edie 1/2Â
Game #20  12:30pm "A" Division Semi Finals
#1 Seed - Hammer 40+ -Â 4
Winner of Game # 16 - Waterloo -Â 3
WP- Tim Yantzi 7 inns, 7 hits, 5k
LP- Mel Ross 7 inns, 9 hits, 5k
Hammer 40+ - Joe Treist 3/3, Phil John 3/4, walk off HR in bottom of 7th.
Waterloo - Greg Scheel 1/3, Todd Melchin 1/3
Game #21  11:30am "A" Division Semi Finals
#2 Seed - Gators - 7Â
#3 Seed - Cambridge - 2Â
WP- Mike Crawford 5 inns, 4 hits 5k
LP- Jason Smith, relieved by Glen Dorington
Gators Roddy Wetherell 1/1, bb, Don Burnett 1/2
Cambridge Kent Campbell 1/2, Frank Farrel 1/2
Game #22  1:00pm "B" Division Championship
Winner of Game #18 - Force - 6
Winner of Game #19 St. Thomas - 7Â
WP- Dan Beecroft
LP- Tom Berube in relief of Doug Charlton
St. Thomas Rob Kelly 3/4, Jeff Macpherson 2/3
Force - Tom Berube 2/3, bb, Sam Forbes 2/3, bb
B Division MVP - Dan Beecroft St. Thomas
Game #23  3:00pm "A" Division Championship
Winner of Game #20 - Hammer 40+ - 3
Winner of Game #21 -Â Gators - 1
WP- Roddy Fevreau
LP- Mike Sedore
Gators - John Kemp 2/3, Dave Hoffman 3/3
Hammer 40+ - Phil John 2/3, 2 runs scored, Joe Treist 2/3
A DivisionTournament AwardsÂ
MV Pitcher - Tim Yantzi - Hammer 40+
MV Player - Roddy Fevreau Hammer 40+
Jack Cook Award - Roddy Fevreau Hammer 40+
Dave Birnie
Â
Â