Mitchell, ON
The Bridgeport Braves, the South Perth Men's Fastball League (SPMFL)
regular season champs and the defending league champs, successfully
defended their championship - but they did it the hard way Sunday,
winning five consecutive games up the loser's side of the 16-team
bracket in the playoff tournament in Mitchell Sept. 15-17.
They defeated the previously unbeaten Elmira Cubs twice in the final,
4-3 and then in the sudden-death final 3-1.
Top pitcher award winner, lefthander Todd Winkworth, pitched three
consecutive wins Sunday, a 4-3 eight-inning triumph over the Elmira
Jrs, a 3-1 victory over the Sebringville Sting, and the first win over
the Cubs before running out of gas. Veteran Jim Schnarr earned the save
in their initial win over Elmira, then he pitched the complete-game
victory in the final.
MVP Mike Kelly, also of Bridgeport, was tremendous offensively and
defensively, shining with the glove throughout the day along with
fellow middle infielder Jay Schnarr. It was a special birthday for the
41-year-old Kelly, who started the Braves’ roll with a game-winning RBI
over the Elmira Jrs in the bottom of the eighth inning, rallying the
club from a 3-0 deficit. Kelly went a stellar 9-for-14 in the five
games Sunday.
1st - Bridgeport
2nd - Elmira Cubs
3rd - Sebringville
4th - Elmira Jrs.
Game results and brief data...
Friday, Sept. 15
1 - Bridgeport 7, Linwood 3
WP - Don Harris LP - Jamie Simpson HR - Jay Schnarr (Bridgeport)
2 - Elmira Jrs 4, Moorefield 1
WP - Dan Martin LP - Mel Ross
3 - Elora 5, Monkton 1
WP - Mike Pinder LP - Jeff Smith HR - Mike Pinder (Elora)
4 - Elmira Cubs 7, St. Marys 1
WP - Ryan French LP - Cam Struth
5 - Sebringville 5, Shakespeare Colts 0
WP - Don Stebbings LP - Tim Yantzi
6 - Shakespeare Falcons 4, Tavistock 0
WP - Fred Follings LP - Dan Skillings HR - Dave Faulhafer (Falcons)
Results from Saturday were:
7 – Mitchell 7, Harriston 0 (forfeit)
8 - Hickson 3, Milverton 2
WP - Jeremy DeBelleval LP - Nic Goetz
9 - Elmira Jrs 9, Bridgeport 4
WP - Dan Martin LP - Andrew Putnam
10 - Elmira Cubs 3, Elora 2
WP - Casey Halstead SV- Ryan French LP - Todd Uhrig
11 - Sebringville 1, Shakespeare Falcons 0
WP - Don Scott LP - Chris Evers
12 - Mitchell 2, Hickson 1
WP - Garnet Kraemer SV - Kevin Pomfret LP - Greg DeBelleval
13 - Moorefield 5, Linwood 1
WP - Sean Geehan SV - Mel Ross LP - Jamie Simpson
14 - St. Marys 4, Monkton 3
WP - Paul Horenburg LP - Darwin Erb
15 - Tavistock 11, Shakespeare Colts 0
WP - Steve Cook LP - Tim Yantzi HR - Jamie Boyd (Tavistock)
16 - Milverton 7, Harriston 0 (forfeit)
17 - Moorefield 4, Hickson 2
WP - Sean Geehan SV - Mel Ross LP - Jeremy DeBelleval HR - Trevor
Franklin (Moorefield)
18 - Shakespeare Falcons 4, St. Marys 0
WP - Fred Follings LP - Cam Struth HR - Chris Faulhafer (Falcons)
19 - Elora 4, Tavistock 3
WP - Todd Uhrig LP - Dan Skillings HR - Mike Pinder (Elora)
20 - Bridgeport 9, Milverton 2
WP - Todd Winkworth LP - Jamie Wicke HR - Terry Eaton (Bridgeport)
21 - Elmira Cubs 9, Elmira Jrs 0
WP - Ryan French LP - Dan Martin HR - Adam Hiller (Cubs)
22 - Sebringville 5, Mitchell 0
WP - Don Stebbings SV - Don Scott LP - Garnet Kraemer
23 - Moorefield 2, Shakespeare Falcons
WP - Mel Ross LP - Kyle Harloff
24 - Bridgeport 4, Elora 1
WP - Jim Schnarr LP - Todd Uhrig
Sunday results
25 - Elmira Jrs 6, Moorefield 1
WP – Luke Hiller LP – Mel Ross HR – Ben Wideman (Elmira)
26 – Bridgeport 7, Mitchell 6
WP – Don Harris SV – Jim Schnarr LP – Garnet Kraemer HRs – Jeff Pauli
(Mitchell), Jodie Schnarr, Don Harris (Bridgeport)
27 – Elmira Cubs 2, Sebringville 1
WP – Casey Halstead LP – Don Scott
28 – Bridgeport 4, Elmira Jrs 3 (8-inn)
WP – Todd Winkworth LP – Dan Martin (in relief of Jon Hiller) HR – Don
Harris (Bridgeport)
29 – Bridgeport 3, Sebringville 1
WP – Todd Winkworth LP – Don Stebbings
30 – Bridgeport 4, Elmira Cubs 3
WP – Todd Winkworth SV – Jim Schnarr LP – Casey Halstead (in relief of
Ryan French)
31 – Bridgeport 3, Elmira Cubs 1
WP – Jim Schnarr LP – Casey Halstead
MVP – Mike Kelly, Bridgeport
Top Pitcher – Todd Winkworth, Bridgeport
Regular Season Champions – Bridgeport Braves
SPMFL Playoff Champions - Bridgeport Braves
Journal-Argus award for longtime service, dedication – Jon Bailey
(formerly of St. Pauls Generals)
Doug Smith umpire award – Jim Heckman
Andy Bader
South Perth Men's Fastball League
Secretary/Statistician
abader@bowesnet.com