Â
The 2015 ISC Canada East qualifier tournament will be held June 12-14 in Springfield, Ontario at the two-diamond complex at the Malahide Community Center - see http://tinyurl.com/nl9zcul. The top four teams will earn berths to the 2015 ISC World Tournament in South Bend, IN with the winner receiving a paid entry as well as travel money. Additional invites may be provided.
Opening round games are as follows (the complete schedule is on the attached pdf): Gm 1 Fri 9 pm Harwood Corners vs Toronto BatmenGm 2 Fri 9 pm Great Lakes Pirates vs Glen Williams Ale StarsGm 3 Fri 7 pm Ponsonby Sting vs Tavistock MerchantsGm 4 Sat 11 am Elmira Expos vs winner Gm 1Gm 5 Sat 11 am Kingston Axemen vs winner Gm 2Gm 6 Sat 9 am Wiarton Nationals vs winner Gm 3Gm 7 Sat 9 am Kitchener Cubs vs Waterdown Hammer
Â
Â
Please be advised that due to the inclimate weather forecast for Sunday in
Springfield, we are moving up the winner bracket final game to Saturday at
9 pm on D1.
Schedule and Results Page - will be updated all weekend with scores and Stats - Stats by Gary Baughman @iscstatÂ
We expect to have a full stats package for the tournament, courtesy of ISC Statistician Gary Baughman.
Also check NEWS-2 for those times when we are on the road. Â
In addition, the ISC Network broadcast team will be on hand to cover three games on Sunday, including the Winners Bracket Final at 10:00 am, the Losers Bracket Final at 12:00 pm and the Championship Game at 2:00 pm. For additional information, please contact ISC Canada East personne
 Blair Setfordblairjs@gmail.com
Joe Toddftode739@rogers.com
Kyle Smithkyle.smith@ballparkradio.com
Â
Friday Evening:
Â
7 pm sharp - game 1 underway Ponsonby Sting at Tavistock Merchants. Ryan Shannon on the mound for Ponsonby
 Fri 7 pm G3
Ponsonby Sting 7
Tavistock Merchants 0
WP Ryan Shannon 5 inn 4H 6Ks 3BBs
LP Chad Fink 5 inn 12H 7R 7ER 3Ks 3BBs
Sting Kendall Warmington 2-3 3b 2 runs; Dylan Cunningham 2-2 2b 2 runs RBI; Joe Harris 1-2 2b 2 runs 2 RBIs Ron Dean 2-2 2RBIs
Merchants Travis Ramseyer 2-3 SB
Â
Fri 9 pm G1
Toronto Batmen 8
Harwood Corners 7
WP Rory Miller 5 inn 2H 3R 7Ks 7BBs in relief of Doug Hoffman 2+inn 2H 4R
4Ks 2BBs
LP Liam Laforest 2 inn 2H 2R 3Ks 1BB in relief of Ben Hodgins 5 inn 7H 6R
7Ks 1BB
Batmen Nate Fuller HR 2RBIs Scott Wilkins 2-5 RBI 2 runs; Adam Long 2-4 3b
2 runs; Todd Hamblin 2-4
Harwood Trent Hansel 2-5 2 runs; Chad Ingalls 4 BBs 2 runs; Josh Karn 3b RBI
Fri 9 pm G2
Great Lakes Pirates 10
Glen Williams Ale Stars 0
WP Chris Van Volkenburg 5 inn 3H 7Ks 2BBs; Caleb Keeshig 2 inn OH 5Ks
LP Dave MacKay 5 inn 7H 5R 3Ks 4BBs; relief Andrew MacKay 2 inn 6H 5R
Pirates Ryan Smith 2-3 HR; Matt Sault 2-3 HR; Mike Reiley 2-4
Ale Stars Ricky Roskam 1-3 3b; Dave McKay 1-3; Al Leighton 1-2
Sat 9 am
Ponsonby Sting vs Wiarton Nationals
Kitchener Cubs vs Waterdown Hammer
Sat 9 am G7 Kitchener Cubs 2 Waterdown Hammer 6
Sat 9 am G6
Ponsonby Sting 2
Wiarton Nationals 4
WP Andy Jackson
LP Dylan Cunningham
Nationals Brent Thompson 2-3 HR 2RBIs; Cole McDougal 2-3 HR; Gowan Stuck 2-3 RBI
Sting Ryan Shannon 3-4 2 runs; Nic Moore 2-4 RBI; Joe Harris 3-4 RBI
Â
Sat 11 am G5
Great Lakes Pirates 2
Kingston Axemen 1
WP Caleb Keeshig 7 inn 4H 1R 10Ks 3BBs
LP Jordan MacDonald 7 inn 7H 2R 7Ks 3BBs
Pirates Ryan Smith HR; Tyler McNevan 1-3 run; Caleb Keeshig 2-3 2b RBI
Axemen Brad Pender 3b RBI Jamie Purdon 1-2 runÂ
Â
Sat 11 am G4
Elmira Expos 8
Toronto Batmen 2
WP Casey Halstead 7 inn 8H 2R 5Ks
LP Steve McNaughton 4 inn 5H 7R 3Ks 5BBs; Doug Hoffman 3 inn 2H 1R 2Ks 1BB
Expos Casey Halstead 1-3 HR 2RBIs 2 runs SB; AJ Moses 3b 2RBIS; Corey Way 2-3 HR 2 runs SB
Batmen Scott Wilkens 2-4 2b 3b; Adam Long 2-4 3b RBI; Todd Hamblin 2-3 2b RBI
Â
Sat 1 pm G8
Harwood Corners 10
Glen Williams Ale Stars 5
WP Liam Laforest in relief of Bob Burgess
LP Andrew Mackay 4 inn 9H 5R 3Ks 1BB; Dave Mackay 3 inn 6H 5R 1K
Harwood Trent Hanzel 3-4 HR 3 runs; Liam Laforest 2-3 HR 4RBIs; Josh Karne 2-4 HR 2RBIs
Ale Stars Ryan Neeb 2-3 HR 3 runs; Scott Bennett 2-4 2x2b 3RBIs
Â
 Sat 3 pm G9
Ponsonby Sting 6
Tavistock Merchants 5
WP Dylan Cunningham 2 inn 5H 3Ks in relief of Ryan Shannon 5+ inn 8H 4R 4Ks 1BB
LP Quin Kropf 7 inn 10H 6R 3Ks
Sting Kendall Warmington 3-3 2 runs; Ryan Shannon GWRBI; Nic Moore 2-4 run
Merchants Travis Ramseyer 3-4 RBI; Dan O'Hearn 3-4 2b 2 runs; Chad Fink 3-3 BB run
Â
Sat 3 pm G10
Toronto Batmen 5
Kingston Axemen 4
WP Rory Miller 7 inn 9H 4R 4Ks 4BBs
LP Jamie Thompson 6 inn 6H 5R 2Ks 3BBs Jordan MacDonald 1 inn 2H 1K 1BB
Batmen Rory Miller 2-4 2b 2 runs RBI; Steve Ashbridge 2b RBI
Axemen Brad Pender 2b run Lucas MacNeill 2-4 2b RBI; Jamie Thompson 2-3
Â
Sat 5 pm G11
Elmira Expos 0
Great Lakes Pirates 1
WP Caleb Keeshig 7 inn 1H 7Ks
LP Dan Martin 6 inn 1R 8H 9Ks
Pirates Mike Rieley 3-3 run; Tyler McNevan 1-3 GWRBI
Expos Tim Freeman 1-2
Â
Sat 5 pm G12
Wiarton Nationals 4
Waterdown Hammer 5
WP Tim Neill 2/3 inn 2H in relief of Tim Yantzi 6 1/3 inn 4R 9H 7Ks 2BBs
LP Travis Jones 3 inn 3R 5H 2Ks in relief of Andy Jackson 4+ inn 2R 5H 2Ks 2BB
Hammer Steve Langley 2-4 3RBIs incl. Walk-off basehit John Klingenberg 3b RBI Will Lake 1-2 RBI
Nationals Adan Stuck 2-3 3b BB RBI; Brad Thompson 2-3 2 runs; Travis Jones 2-4
Â
Sat 7 pm G13
Kitchener Cubs 13
Harwood Corners 0
WP Scott Wagar 2 inn 3Ks Matt Lyon 2 inn 1H 5Ks
LP Liam Laforest 2+ inn Josh Karn 2 inn
Cubs Matt Lyon 3-3 2b HR 3 RBIs 3 runs; Ben Heinbuch 3-4 3RBIs
Harwood Trent Hanzel 1-2Â
Â
Sat 7 pm G 14
Toronto Batmen 13
Ponsonby Sting 9 - 8 innings
WP Rory Miller 2 inn 1R 4H 2Ks in relief of Steve McNaughton 6 inn 5R 10H 7Ks 2BB; Doug Hoffman 3R 1H 2BB
LP Adam Moore 3 1/3 inn 5R 5H 1K 4BB Dylan Cunningham 5 2/3 inn 8R 11H 1K 1BB
Batmen Todd Hamblin 5-5 2b 3RBIs 3 runs; Adam Long 2-4 3b 2 RBIs 2 runs; Tyler Postil 2-4 3b 4RBIs 2 runs
Sting Dylan Cunningham 3-4 RBI; Ryan Shannon 2-5 3b 2 runs; Matt Stagg 2-5 2 RBIs run
Â
Sat 9 pm G17
Waterdown Hammer 9
Great Lakes Pirates 2 - 5 innings
WP Steve Langley 5 inn 2R 4H 10Ks
LP Chris Van Volkenburg 3 inn 6R 8H 6Ks Caleb Keeshig 2 inn 3R 4H 4Ks
Hammer Steve Langley 2 HRs 4RBIs Kevin Ryrie 2-3 2b RBI; Mike Pullin 1-3 2 RBIs
Pirates Matt Sault HR 2 RBIs
Â
Sun 8 am G15
Elmira Expos 0
Kitchener Cubs 7 - 5 innings
WP Scott Wagar 5 inn 1H 4Ks
LP Casey Halstead 4 inn 4R 5H 4Ks 1BB; Dan Martin 1 inn 3R 3H
Cubs Allan Phibbs 2-2 2 HRs; Blake Underwood 2-3 2b 2 runs; Dan Mitchell HR 2 RBIs
Expos Trevor Beatson 1-1
Â
Sun 8 am G16
Toronto Batmen 0
Wiarton Nationals 4
WP Andy Jackson 7 inn 2H 7Ks 2BB
LP Rory Miller 6 inn 4R 9H 2Ks
Nationals Brent Thompson 3-3 3b 2RBIs; Gowan Stuck 3-3 run
Batmen Austin Brown 1-2
Â
 Officially rained out.
 Order of finish:
1. Waterdown Hammer
2. Great Lakes Pirates
T3 Kitchener Cubs and Wiarton Nationals
Â
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Footnote from ISC Statistician Gary Baughman @iscstat
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â
Â