AAU
International Tournament
January 18 - 21,
2007
Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex
Four Games
guarantee
** First
32 teams to pay the entry fee are in **
Teams from different countries come every January and play four days
of hard competition
at Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex in
Highlighted
Teams have
submitted their Rosters
Clairion
Hotel – Official Tournament Hotel
Disney's Wide World of Sports™ Complex - Located at the WALT
DISNEY WORLD Resort just outside of (near) Orlando, FL
The Disney Diamondplex
AAU Site
Maddy’s Photos
2007 AAU Men's
International Fastpitch Tournament |
|
|
|
|
||||||
January 18-21, 2007 -
Disney's Wide World of Sports complex |
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool
A |
|
|
Pool
B |
|
|
Pool
C |
|
|
Pool
D |
|
1. CPI,
NY |
|
|
|
1. |
|
1. ADASI, |
||||
|
2. |
|
2. |
|||||||
3. |
|
3. |
|
3. PK |
||||||
4. Ambassadors, |
4. Big Cove, NC |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool
E |
|
|
Pool
F |
|
|
Pool
G |
|
|
Pool
H |
|
1. |
|
1. Radio 560, |
||||||||
2. |
2. |
|
2. |
2. Millwood,
ON |
||||||
3. Valle |
3. Miami/Venezuela |
|
3. New
World Investment, |
3. Kings, Orlando |
||||||
4. Virginian's |
|
|
4. |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday
4 PM |
|
Diamond |
|
|
Thursday
6 PM |
|
Diamond |
|
||
Texaco
Pirates vs Big Cove |
25 |
|
|
Earl's
Club vs Big Cove |
25 |
|
||||
|
|
24 |
|
|
Millwood vs Radio 560 |
24 |
|
|||
Virginian's
vs Valle Caucana |
23 |
|
|
Gremlins/Bow
vs |
23 |
|
||||
Los Socios vs |
22 |
|
|
CPI vs Ambassadors |
|
22 |
|
|||
New World
Inv. vs |
21 |
|
|
Ohio
Batteries vs ADASI |
21 |
|
||||
Miami/Venezuela
vs |
20 |
|
|
Florida Fastpitch vs Bucktown |
20 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday
9 AM |
|
Diamond |
|
|
Friday
11 AM |
|
Diamond |
|
||
|
25 |
|
|
|
25 |
|
||||
Hallman vs PK Broward |
24 |
|
|
Ohio
Batteries vs Hallman Twins |
24 |
|
||||
Team |
23 |
|
|
|
23 |
|
||||
Mac's
Marauders vs |
22 |
|
|
Puerto
Rico vs |
22 |
|
||||
|
21 |
|
|
Bucktown vs |
21 |
|
||||
|
20 |
|
|
Millwood vs Team |
20 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday
1 PM |
|
Diamond |
|
|
Friday
3 PM |
|
Diamond |
|
||
Los Socios vs CPI |
|
25 |
|
|
Los Socios vs Ambassadors |
25 |
|
|||
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
|
24 |
|
||
Boricuas vs |
23 |
|
|
Boricuas vs |
23 |
|
||||
ADASI vs Hallman |
|
22 |
|
|
New World
Inv. vs |
22 |
|
|||
Gremlins/Bow
vs Valle Caucana |
21 |
|
|
Gremlins/Bow
vs Virginian's |
21 |
|
||||
Florida
FP vs |
20 |
|
|
Florida
FP vs |
20 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday
5 PM |
|
Diamond |
|
|
Friday
7 PM |
|
Diamond |
|
||
Mac's
Marauders vs |
25 |
|
|
Mac's
Marauders vs |
25 |
|
||||
Millwood vs Kings, |
24 |
|
|
Radio 560
vs Kings, |
24 |
|
||||
|
|
23 |
|
|
ADASI vs PK Broward |
23 |
|
|||
Team |
22 |
|
|
Texaco
Pirates vs Earl's Club |
22 |
|
||||
|
21 |
|
|
|
21 |
|
||||
Ohio
Batteries vs PK Broward |
20 |
|
|
Bucktown vs Miami/Venezuela |
20 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32
team single elimination bracket - - schedule below |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday
9 AM |
|
Saturday
11 AM |
|
Saturday
1 PM |
|
Saturday
3 PM |
||||
Game 1 |
|
|
Game 7 |
|
|
Game 13 |
|
|
Game 17 |
|
Game 2 |
|
|
Game 8 |
|
|
Game 14 |
|
|
Game 18 |
|
Game 3 |
|
|
Game 9 |
|
|
Game 15 |
|
|
Game 19 |
|
Game 4 |
|
|
Game 10 |
|
|
Game 16 |
|
|
Game 20 |
|
Game 5 |
|
|
Game 11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Game 6 |
|
|
Game 12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday
5 PM |
|
Sunday
9 AM |
|
Sunday
11 AM |
|
Sunday
1PM |
||||
Game 21 |
|
|
Game 25 |
|
|
Game 29 |
|
|
Game 31
championship |
|
Game 22 |
|
|
Game 26 |
|
|
Game 30 |
|
|
|
|
Game 23 |
|
|
Game 27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Game 24 |
|
|
Game 28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revised |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1/8/2007 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday January 18 |
|
Thur |
|
|
Score |
4:00 pm |
Gm |
Texaco Pirates |
10 |
D25 |
1 |
Big Cove |
0 |
|
|
WP
- LP - Chapman & Hill |
|
4:00 pm |
Gm |
|
2 |
D24 |
2 |
Boricuas |
1 |
|
|
WP - LP - Diaz & Cuevas |
|
4:00 pm |
Gm |
Virginian's |
4 |
D23 |
3 |
Valle Caucana |
4 |
|
|
Mitchell & Smith (Virginians) Choquero & Morriaga ( |
|
4:00pm |
Gm |
Los Socios |
6 |
D22 |
4 |
|
1 |
|
|
WP - Ponces & Sevd
LP - Zack & Reid |
|
4:00pm |
Gm |
|
12 |
D21 |
5 |
|
2 |
|
|
WP Groves & Perez LP Ebert & Esteves |
|
4:00pm |
Gm |
Miami/Venezuela |
15 |
D20 |
6 |
|
0 |
|
|
WP - Cahuri
& Prolll
LP - Salmon & Donnaldson |
|
|
|
|
|
Thur |
|
|
|
6:00pm |
Gm |
Earl's Club |
9 |
D25 |
7 |
Big Cove |
1 |
|
|
WP - Lubkeman & Kulakowski LP - Hill & Hill |
|
6:00pm |
Gm |
Millwood |
9 |
D24 |
8 |
Radio 560 |
0 |
|
|
Wager & Mckenzie Villarreal & Santiago |
|
6:00pm |
Gm |
Gremlins/Bow |
7 |
D23 |
9 |
|
0 |
|
|
WP - Luster, Middleton (5) & Rostenhouser LP - Ginger & Tobin |
|
6:00pm |
Gm |
CPI |
0 |
D22 |
10 |
Ambassadors |
6 |
|
|
WP - Egerdeen
& LP - Samson & McCallum |
|
6:00pm |
Gm |
|
8 |
D21 |
11 |
ADASI |
2 |
|
|
WP - Plangger
& Zagrowski LP - Melendez & Torreyes |
|
6:00pm |
Gm |
|
7 |
D20 |
12 |
Bucktown |
2 |
|
|
WP - Perkins, Gervasutti (5)
& Branin LP - Martin & Ball |
|
|
|
Friday games are scheduled for 9
& 11 AM, 1, 3, 5 & 7 PM to complete pool play. Bracket play
begins Saturday morning. |
|
|
|
Friday, January 19 |
|
Fri |
|
|
4 |
9:00am |
Gm |
|
6 |
D25 |
13 |
|
|
|
|
WP - Beecroft,
Wardle (5) & Franklin
LP - Escalona & Castillo |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Hallman |
16 |
D24 |
14 |
PK Broward |
0 |
|
|
WP - D. Martin, Scott (4) &
Bailey
LP - Weskedt & Alstot |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Team |
12 |
D23 |
15 |
Kings |
2 |
|
|
WP - Lang & DeGroat, Boom (3)
LP - Zack, Jr.chell (4) & Rafael |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Mac's Marauders |
10 |
D22 |
16 |
|
7 |
|
|
WP - Schweyer
& Gasaway LP - Nieves, Rodreiguez
(3) & Rosado |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
|
0 |
D21 |
17 |
Ambassadors |
4 |
|
|
WP - Smith & Callacio LP - Knott & Reid |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
|
3 |
D20 |
18 |
Texaco Pirates |
9 |
|
|
WP - Scheller
& Albury
LP - Gosse & Gillmore |
|
Fri |
|
|
|
11:00am |
Gm |
|
6 |
D25 |
19 |
|
2 |
|
|
WP - Valdes & Castro
LP - Wardell & Franklin |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
|
2 |
D24 |
20 |
Hallman Twins |
7 |
|
|
WP - Koert
& Humphries (Save by Todd Martin)
LP - Rutledge & Zaborowski |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
|
3 |
D23 |
21 |
Virginian's |
8 |
|
|
WP - Vassos
& Smith
LP - McCabe & Tobin |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
|
3 |
D22 |
22 |
|
2 |
|
|
WP -
LP - McFadden & Esteves |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
Bucktown |
10 |
D21 |
23 |
|
2 |
|
|
WP - Hopkins & Stonefish
LP - Gosse & Gillmore |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
Millwood |
2 |
D20 |
24 |
Team |
7 |
|
|
WP - Muizelaar & DeGroat
LP - Running & McKenzie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
Los Socios |
4 |
D25 |
25 |
CPI |
3 |
|
|
WP - Barreto & Sued LP - Samson & Cutro |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
|
2 |
D24 |
26 |
Earl's Club |
3 |
|
|
WP - Johnson & Kulakowski
LP - Wells & Gillmore |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
Boricuas |
0 |
D23 |
27 |
|
5 |
|
|
WP - Escalona & Castillo LP - Rubio & Rivera |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
ADASI |
2 |
D22 |
28 |
Hallman |
11 |
|
|
WP - D. Martin & Bailey – consecutive HR’s by Budke
LP - Marquez & Andrade |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
Gremlins/Bow |
22 |
D21 |
29 |
Valle Caucana |
0 |
|
|
WP - Middleton & Rostenhauser
LP - Moriano & Marriaga |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
|
5 |
D20 |
30 |
|
0 |
|
|
WP - Gervasutti
& Brannin
LP - Bogels & Proll |
|
|
|
|
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Los Socios
|
7 |
D25 |
31 |
Ambassadors |
2 |
|
|
WP - Perez & Gonzales
LP - Penner, Smith (5) & Callazo |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
|
13 |
D24 |
32 |
Big Cove |
0 |
|
|
WP - Gosse & Gillmore
LP - Hill & Hill |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Boricuas |
4 |
D23 |
33 |
|
9 |
|
|
WP - Beecroft & Franklin
LP - Roman & Velez |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
New World
Inv. |
11 |
D22 |
34 |
|
13 |
|
|
WP - Lozada & Rosada
LP - Hineline & Warne |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Gremlins/Bow |
10 |
D21 |
35 |
Virginian's |
1 |
|
|
WP - Luster & Rostenhauser
LP - Mitchell & Smith |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
|
16 |
D20 |
36 |
|
0 |
|
|
WP - Mitchell & Phillip
LP - Francis & Gordon |
|
|
|
|
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Mac's Marauders |
5 |
D25 |
37 |
|
0 |
|
|
WP - McKenzie & Gasaway
LP - Hineline & Perez |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Millwood |
8 |
D24 |
38 |
Kings,
Orlando |
0 |
|
|
WP - Wager & McKenzie
LP - Lile & Rolando |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
|
1 |
D23 |
39 |
CPI |
3 |
|
|
WP - Fawcett & McCallum
LP - Ezekiel & Reid |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Team |
15 |
D22 |
40 |
Radio 560 |
7 |
|
|
WP - Kammueller & Wandler
LP - Cazalez & |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
|
2 |
D21 |
41 |
|
11 |
|
|
WP - Cantreras
& Morgan
LP - Parra & |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
|
3 |
D20 |
42 |
PK
Broward |
2 |
|
|
WP - Plangger
& Zaborowski
LP - Wesley & Linton |
|
|
|
|
|
7:00pm |
Gm |
Mac's Marauders |
9 |
D25 |
43 |
|
2 |
|
|
WP - Schweyer & Sowden
LP - Ebert & Esteves |
|
7:00pm |
Gm |
Radio 560 |
10 |
D24 |
44 |
Kings,
Orlando |
2 |
|
|
WP - Villarreal &
LP - Kelly & Rafael |
|
7:00pm |
Gm |
ADASI |
6 |
D23 |
45 |
PK Broward |
8 |
|
|
WP - Damasso
& Alstot
LP - Gabriel & Andrades |
|
7:00pm |
Gm |
Texaco Pirates |
8 |
D22 |
46 |
Earl's
Club |
0 |
|
|
WP - Sleep & Albury
LP - Lubkeman & Kulakowski |
|
7:00pm |
Gm |
|
16 |
D21 |
47 |
Valle Caucana Columbia |
4 |
|
|
WP - Farron & Tobin
LP - Chaquea & Marriaga |
|
7:00pm |
Gm |
Bucktown |
5 |
D20 |
46 |
Miami/Venezuela |
7 |
|
|
WP - Camui
& Proll
LP - Hopkins & Ball |
|
|
|
Saturday, January 20 |
|
|
|
32 team single
elimination bracket |
|
|
|
|
|
9:00am |
Gm |
A1 Los Socios |
11 |
D23 |
G1 |
B4 Big Cove |
2 |
|
|
WP - Barrito & Sued
LP - T. Hill & J. Hill |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
C2 |
7 |
D25 |
G2 |
|
5 |
|
|
WP -
LP - Wesley & Alstot |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
B1 Texaco Pirates |
18 |
D22 |
G3 |
H4 |
1 |
|
|
WP -
LP - Rogers & Rolando |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
E3 Virginians |
0 |
D24 |
G4 |
F2 Miami/Venezuela |
15 |
|
|
WP - Camui & Prol
LP - Vassos & Smith |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
F1 Gremlins / Broken Bow |
14 |
D21 |
G5 |
G4 |
4 |
|
|
WP - Price & Rostenhauser
LP - McFadden & Estevez |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
A2 Ambassadors |
9 |
D20 |
G6 |
F3 Bucktown |
1 |
|
|
WP - Egerdeen &
LP - P. Martin & Ball |
|
|
|
|
|
11:00am |
Gm |
H3 Radio 560 |
8 |
D20 |
G7 |
G2 |
10 |
|
|
WP - Rodriguez & Pagan
LP - Allveida & |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
D4 ADASI |
1 |
D23 |
G8 |
C1 |
10 |
|
|
WP - Torres & Castillo
LP - Melendez & Andrade |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
D1 Hallman Twins |
8 |
D22 |
G9 |
E4 |
0 |
|
|
WP - Koert & Humphries
LP - Chaquea & Mannaga |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
B2 Earl’s Club |
4 |
D24 |
G10 |
|
9 |
|
|
WP - Beecroft
(5). Wardell (1) & Franklin
LP - Johnson & Kulakowski |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
H2 Millwood |
6 |
D25 |
G11 |
G3 |
4 |
|
|
WP - Wagar
& McKenzie LP - Hineline,
Garcia & Warne |
|
11:00am |
Gm |
C4 Boricuas |
0 |
D21 |
G12 |
F1 |
14 |
|
|
WP - Mitchell & Branin LP - Diaz & Cuevas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
D2 CPI |
7 |
D20 |
G13 |
A3 |
8 |
|
|
|
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
F4 |
0 |
D21 |
G14 |
G1 Mac’s Marauders |
15 |
|
|
WP - Joseph & Sowden
LP - Donaldson & Dayley |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
E2 |
0 |
D22 |
G15 |
B3 |
1 |
|
|
WP - Wells & Gillmore LP - Farion &
Tobin |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
A4 |
0 |
D23 |
G16 |
H1 Team |
3 |
|
|
WP - Lang & DeGroat
LP - Zack & Reid |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Los Socios |
8 |
D20 |
G17 |
|
3 |
|
|
WP -
LP - Perez, Barreto (LP) & Sued |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Texico Pirates |
9 |
D21 |
G18 |
|
6 |
|
|
WP - Sleep & Albury
LP - Camui & Prol |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
Gremlins / Broken Bow |
11 |
|
G19 |
Ambassadors |
1 |
|
|
WP -
Middleton & Rostenhauser
LP - Smith & Gallazo |
|
3:00pm |
Gm |
|
12 |
|
G20 |
|
10 |
|
|
Most exciting and
loudest game of the tournament so far. Major sized crowd cheering both teams
on. 3 hours. Ended 6pm
WP - Lozado,
LP - Escalona, Hernandez, Contreras (LP) &
Castillo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Hallman Twins |
12 |
D24 |
G21 |
|
2 |
|
|
WP - Martin & Humphries
LP - Wardell & Franklin |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
Millwood |
5 |
|
G22 |
|
2 |
|
|
WP - Wagar & McKenzie
LP - Gervasutti & Branin |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
|
0 |
|
G23 |
Mac’s Maruders |
12 |
|
|
WP - McKenzie & Gasaway
LP - Rutledge & Zaborowski |
|
5:00pm |
Gm |
|
1 |
|
G24 |
Team |
8 |
|
|
WP - Muizelaar & DeGroat
LP - Gosse, Evans (4th) & |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday, January 21 |
|
|
|
|
|
9:00am |
Gm |
|
4 |
|
G25 |
Texaco Pirates |
5 |
|
|
WP - Scheller,
LP - |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Gremlins / Broken Bow |
8 |
|
G26 |
|
0 |
|
|
WP - Middleton & Rosstenhauser
LP - Santiago & Pagan |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Hallman Twins |
6 |
|
G27 |
Millwood |
5 |
|
|
Twins win in
bottom of the 8th. Millwood led
the way but HR by Levy tied the game and it went to extra inning. WP - Koert
& Bailey
LP - Wagar & McKenzie |
|
9:00am |
Gm |
Mac’s Maruders |
8 |
|
G28 |
Team |
1 |
|
|
WP - Schweyer & Gasaway
LP - Muizelaar, Lang (3) & DeGroat |
|
|
|
LIVE AT 11AM |
|
|
|
|
|
11:00am |
Gm |
Texaco Pirates - |
1 |
|
G29 |
Gremlins / Broken Bow |
6 |
|
|
WP - Luster & Rostenhauser
LP - |
|
|
|
|
|
11:00am |
Gm |
Hallman Twins – Todd Martin started; Don Scott in
relief in 5th |
3 |
|
G30 |
Mac’s Maruders – Colin MacKenzie started and went the distance |
4 |
|
|
WP - McKenzie & Gasaway
LP - T. Martin & Humphries |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Championship Game |
|
1:00pm |
Gm |
Gremlins / Broken Box |
1 |
|
E31 |
Mac’s Maruders |
3 |
|
|
Gremlins led going into B7 when Leonardo hit HR to
tie the game. In bottom of the 9th, Leonardo singled and Frank
Perez HR to win the game. |
|
|
|
In one of
the most exciting and memorable AAU championship games ever, Mac's Marauders
won the 2007 title with a 3-1, 9 inning win over Gremlins/Broken Bow.
Eduardo Leonardo of Mac's tied the game at 1-1 with a dramatic home run in
the bottom of the 7th inning. Colin
McKenzie of Mac's was the winning pitcher and took home Outstanding Pitcher
award. McKenzie entered the game in the 8th inning in relief of starter
Rob Schweyer. Frankie
Perez of Mac's won the MVP award on the strength of his game winning walk off
home run in the bottom of the 9th. The 2007
AAU tournament had 32-teams, making it the largest field of teams in AAU in
its history. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2007 AAU
Champions: Mac’s Maruders |
|
|
|
MVP: Frank
Parez |
|
|
|
MVpitcher: Colin
Mac Kenzie |
|
|
|
|
|
For more information contact: Alex Linares
Ken Hackmeister: Iscken@comcast.net
Alex Linares
AAU National Headquarters
407-828-5602- phone
407-934-7242- fax
alex@aausports.org
www.aausports.org